united states district court district of … c. walczyk, esquire wasserman, jurista & stolz,...
[…] as a matter of law. Accordingly, they will be dismissed from

suit.

ii. Counts 2, 4, 9 and 11: Avoidance and Recovery of

Fraudulent Transfers under N.J.S.A. § 25:2-

25(a)(b) and § 25:2-27 (a)(b)

In Counts 2, 4, 9, and 11 of his Complaint, Jurista seeks

to avoid the alleged fraudulent transfers pursuant to two

sections of New Jersey’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“the

UFTA”), N.J.S.A. § 25:2-20, et seq.

Case 1:12-cv-03825-NLH-JS Document 35 Filed 03/28/13 Page 51 of 145 PageID: <pageID>

52

In Counts 419 and 11, Plaintiff brings fraudulent transfer

claims under § 25:2-25 of the Act.20 That statutory section

provides as follows:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is

fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's

claim arose before or after the transfer was made or

the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the

transfer or incurred the obligation:

(a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or

defraud any creditor of the debtor; or

(b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent

value in exchange for the transfer or obligation,

and the debtor:

(1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a

business or a transaction for which the

remaining assets of the debtor were

unreasonably small in relation to the

business or transaction; or

(2) Intended to incur, or believed or

reasonably should have believed that the

debtor would incur, debts beyond the

debtor's ability to pay as they become due.

N.J.S.A. § 25:2-25. In order to determine whether an actual

intent to hinder or defraud existed, courts look to see whether

19 In Count 4, Jurista states that he is entitled to avoid and

recover the value of the transfers from “the Defendants.” Thus,