united states district court district of … c. walczyk, esquire wasserman, jurista & stolz,...
[…] would need to show that a party acquired a right to payment from

22 Plaintiff’s claim in Count 2 generally relates to

fraudulent transfers of property caused by the Defendants, while

Count 9 specifically identifies the $1.0 million in shareholder

dividends paid to the individual Defendants as fraudulent

transfers. Both claims are based upon the same statutory

provision and rooted in the same set of facts, and the Court

therefore jointly considers them here.

23

Under UFTA, a “creditor” is defined as a person who holds a

“claim.” N.J.S.A. § 25:2-21. A “claim,” in turn, is defined

as: “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to

judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured,

unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or

unsecured.” Id. Further, a “transfer” is defined as “every

mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or

involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an

interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release,

lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.”