united states district court district of … c. walczyk, esquire wasserman, jurista & stolz,...
[…] Defendants, on the other hand, contend that Count 23 fails as a

matter of law because Plaintiff’s allegations do not fall within

the ambit of that statutory section.

Under § 549, a bankruptcy trustee may avoid a post-petition

transfer of property of the bankruptcy estate that is not

authorized by any provision of the Bankruptcy Code or by order

of the bankruptcy court. In re Forman Enter., 273 B.R. 408, 414

(Bankr. W.D. Pa. 2002). “To the extent such a transfer is so

avoided, the trustee may recover from the initial transferee the

property transferred or its value.” Id. Section 549 of the

Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

[T]he trustee may avoid a transfer of property of

the estate--

(1) that occurs after the commencement of the

case; and

(2)(A)that is authorized only under section

303(f)45 or 542(c)

46 of this title; or (B) that

45 This statutory section provides: “[E]xcept to the extent

that the court orders otherwise, and until an order for relief

in the case, any business of the debtor may continue to operate,

and the debtor may continue to use, acquire, or dispose of