united states district court district of … c. walczyk, esquire wasserman, jurista & stolz,...
[…] Count 24 of his Complaint. As indicated above, Count 24 appears

to be a “catch-all” claim that references other counts in the

Complaint. To the extent that the Court already determined that

Plaintiff meant to assert any of these allegations against

Defendant GE, they will likewise not be dismissed in Count 24.

Case 1:12-cv-03825-NLH-JS Document 35 Filed 03/28/13 Page 119 of 145 PageID: <pageID>

120

rather directs the parties’ attention to the other sections of

this Opinion discussing these statutory provisions.

With respect to Plaintiff’s allegations brought pursuant to

§ 551, the Court notes that this statutory section merely

preserves for the benefit of the debtor’s bankruptcy estate the

property of a transfer made avoidable by other sections of the

Code: “Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547,

548, 549, or 724(a) of this title . . . is preserved for the

benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the

estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 551. Stated differently, § 551 serves as

a “follow-up” provision explaining how assets and property

avoided under other Code provisions should be handled. Thus, to

the extent that Plaintiff has successfully pled that the