united states district court district of … c. walczyk, esquire wasserman, jurista & stolz,...
[…] relief were denied. The Third Circuit has indicated that:

In order to demonstrate irreparable harm[,] the

plaintiff must demonstrate potential harm which cannot

be redressed by a legal or an equitable remedy

following a trial. The preliminary injunction must be

the only way of protecting the plaintiff from harm.

Establishing a risk of irreparable harm is not enough.

A plaintiff has the burden of proving a “clear showing

of immediate irreparable injury.” The requisite feared

injury or harm must be irreparable — not merely

Further, Plaintiff also relies on N.J.S.A. § 25:2-29(a) as

the basis for his prejudgment attachment claim. As pointed out

by Defendants, that statute requires compliance with Rule 4:60

of the Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey.

See N.J.S.A. § 25:2-29(a)(2) (“In an action for relief against a

transfer or obligation under this article, a creditor . . . may

obtain . . . [a]n attachment or other provisional remedy against

the asset transferred . . . in accordance with . . . Rule 4:60

et seq. of the Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New

Jersey[.]”). Rule 4:60 states that a party’s motion for

issuance of a writ for prejudgment interest shall be granted:

only upon the court’s finding, based on the moving

papers, any opposing affidavits which may have been

filed, and any testimony taken . . . that (1) there is