united states district court district of … c. walczyk, esquire wasserman, jurista & stolz,...
[…] the equity account and did not disclose the true purpose of the

$1,000,000 loan[.]” (Id. ¶ 59.) Plaintiff has therefore also

satisfied the second badge of fraud. Accordingly, in viewing

the Complaint as a whole, it appears that Plaintiff has alleged

several badges of fraud, and therefore has provided sufficient

Case 1:12-cv-03825-NLH-JS Document 35 Filed 03/28/13 Page 55 of 145 PageID: <pageID>

56

evidence of an actual intent to defraud. Counts 4 and 11

therefore will not be dismissed.

In Counts 2 and 9, Plaintiff brings claims under § 25:2-27

of UFTA.22 Subpart (a) of this statutory section states as

follows:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor

is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose

before the transfer was made or the obligation was

incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred

the obligation without receiving a reasonably

equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or

obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time

or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the

transfer or obligation.

N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27(a).23 In applying this statutory language to

the instant scenario, in order to prevail on his claim, Jurista

would need to show that a party acquired a right to payment from

22 Plaintiff’s claim in Count 2 generally relates to