united states district court district of …...campbell v. transgenomic, inc., 916 f.3d 1121, 1128...
[…] With respect to Plaintiffs’ motion for a preliminary injunction

73

will not be enough time to conduct such testing between now and August, the date by which

a finished algorithm must be put to use.23 (Id.)

Finally, requiring a rotation-based system would likely trigger the Secretary’s legal

obligation to recertify counties’ tabulation machines and software, a process that “takes

several months” and cannot be completed before the mid-August 2020 deadline necessary

for Minnesota’s 2020 General Election. (Id. at 8); see also Minn. Stat. §§ 206.57, subd. 1

(2018) (“A voting system not approved by the secretary of state may not be used at an

election in this state.”); 206.58, subd. 1 (2018) (requiring any electronic voting system to

be approved by the Secretary prior to use). The Court declines—at this preliminary stage—

to require the Secretary to implement a process that, given the limited time before