united states district court district of …...campbell v. transgenomic, inc., 916 f.3d 1121, 1128...
[…] injuries—diversion of resources and harm to electoral prospects—are fairly traceable to

the Ballot Order statute and the Secretary. As discussed above, the Ballot Order statute

causes the primacy effect to benefit one political party over all others—notably, not the

DFL—which in turn directly inflicts the injuries each committee contends it will

imminently suffer: diversion of resources to counter the statute’s effects, and harm to each

committee’s electoral prospects. Moreover, the Secretary possesses the authority to

enforce the statute. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 204D.11, subd. 1, state general election

ballots “shall be prepared by the county auditor subject to the rules of the secretary of

state.” The Secretary is also responsible for “certify[ing] to the county auditors the order

in which the names of the candidates representing the [major] political parties . . . must

appear for every partisan office on the ballot.” Minn. R. 8250.1810, subp. 9. Once that