united states district court district of …...campbell v. transgenomic, inc., 916 f.3d 1121, 1128...
[…] (HEP Mem. at 1.) It contends that it “defends the

CASE 0:19-cv-03000-SRN-DTS Document 64 Filed 06/15/20 Page 5 of 74

Page 6: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF …...Campbell v. Transgenomic, Inc., 916 F.3d 1121, 1128 (8th Cir. 2019). With respect to Plaintiffs’ motion for a preliminary injunction

6

fair, reasonable measures that voters put in place to protect the integrity of the voting

process” through “public engagement, advocacy, and public interest litigation.”3 (Id.)

B. Minnesota’s Ballot Order Statute

The “Ballot Order” statute, set forth at Minn. Stat. § 204D.13, subd. 2, provides in

relevant part:

The first name printed for each partisan office on the state general election ballot shall be that of the candidate of the major political party that received the smallest average number of votes at the last state general election. The succeeding names shall be those of the candidates of the other major political parties that received a succeedingly higher average number of votes respectively. For the purposes of this subdivision, the average number of votes of a major political party shall be computed by dividing the total number of votes counted for all of the party's candidates for statewide office at the state general election by the number of those candidates at the election.

Under the statute, candidates for partisan office on the state general election ballot that

have been nominated by a “major political party” that received the smallest average number

of votes appear first on the general-election ballot, followed by major political party

candidates that received the second-smallest average number, and so on. Id. The statute