united states district court district of...
[…] R.
Civ. P. 23(c)(4) with respect to particular issues.
VII. CLAIMS FOR RELIEF
COUNT IVIOLATIONS OF 47 U.S.C. §§ 201, et seq. and 47 C.F.R. § 64.2401
(On Behalf of All Class Members)
422. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate each allegation contained in the preceding
paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully set forth herein.
CASE 0:17-md-02795-MJD-KMM Document 38 Filed 02/15/18 Page 78 of 106
77
423. CenturyLink is a common carrier engaged in interstate communication by wire
for the purpose of furnishing communication services as defined in 47 U.S.C.§ 201(a) of the
Federal Communications Act (“Communications Act”).
424. Carriers are responsible for the conduct of third parties acting on the carrier’s
behalf, See 47 U.S.C. § 217 (“In construing and enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the
act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any
common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be
also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the
person.”).
425. Section 201(b) of the Communications Act prohibits “unjust” and
“unreasonable” practices “in connection with such communication service.” At all times
relevant hereto, 47 U.S.C.§ 201(b), provided, in relevant part, as follows: