united states district court district of new jersey … · 2018 gla-class, 2006-2015 mercedes...
[…] These
injuries are the direct and natural consequence of Mercedes’ misrepresentations and omissions.
329. Plaintiffs seek an order enjoining Mercedes’ deceptive practices, attorneys’ fees,
and any other just and proper relief available under the Illinois UDTPA per 815 ILCS 510/3.
TENTH CAUSE OF ACTION Violation of the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act
Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 407.010 et seq.
330. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the
preceding paragraphs of this Complaint.
331. Plaintiffs and Defendants are “persons” within the meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. §
407.010(5).
332. Mercedes engaged in “trade” or “commerce” in the State of Missouri within the
meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(7).
333. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes unlawful
the “act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense,
misrepresentation, unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material
1361664.6 - 74 -
Case 2:18-cv-17128 Document 1 Filed 12/12/18 Page 74 of 90 PageID: 74
fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise.” Mo. Rev. Stat. §
407.020.
334. In the course of its business, Mercedes failed to disclose and actively concealed
the HVAC Defect in Class Vehicles as described herein. By failing to disclose the HVAC
Defect or facts about the foul odors described herein known to them or that were available to