united states district court eastern district of …€¦ · eastern district of michigan ....
[…] 58

owned or leased, and for such other incidental and consequential damages as

allowed.

COUNT X Violation of the Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Nev. Rev. Stat.

§§ 598.0903, et seq. against All Defendants (On behalf of the Nevada Sub-Class)

206. Plaintiff Samouris incorporates and re-alleges each preceding

paragraph as though fully set forth herein.

207. Plaintiff Samouris brings this count on behalf of himself and the

members of the Nevada Sub-Class against all Defendants.

208. The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Nevada DTPA”), Nev.

Rev. Stat. § 598.0903, et seq. prohibits deceptive trade practices. Nev. Rev. Stat. §

598.0915 provides that a person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” if, in the

course of business or occupation, the person: “5. Knowingly makes a false

representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or

quantities of goods or services for sale or lease or a false representation as to the

sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection of a person therewith”; “7.

Represents that goods or services for sale or lease are of a particular standard, quality

or grade, or that such goods are of a particular style or model, if he or she knows or

should know that they are of another standard, quality, grade, style or model”; “9.