united states district court for the district ...2014cv00535/104239/27/0.pdfunited states district...
[…] extinguishing the Hartford School Board's stated reason for Plaintiff's termination, i.e., his "expired"

certification. Id., ¶ 59. Nonetheless, despite their knowledge that Plaintiff has been cleared of the

DCF charges and recertified, "Defendants, jointly and severally, have refused to reinstate Plaintiff

to his position." Id., ¶ 65.

Plaintiff asserts that Defendants ultimately discharged him for lack of certification because

he would have had procedural safeguards, including a hearing, had they pursued the theory that he

should be terminated under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-151 for alleged misconduct (i.e., the incident

which gave rise to the DCF charges). Id., ¶¶ 46-47. Section 10-151 provides that "[w]ithin twenty

days after receipt of written notice by the superintendent that contract termination is under

consideration, such teacher may file with the local or regional board of education a written request

for a hearing." Id., ¶ 41 (emphasis added). Plaintiff further alleges that on September 20, 2013,

upon learning of Defendants' intention to terminate him due to the DCF charges, Plaintiff's union

4