united states district court for the district of … · into effect on october 1, 2017, aam...
[…] 14

HB 631’s monitoring provisions are keyed in part off of federal Medicaid

provisions. The bill authorizes the Maryland Medical Assistance Program, which

administers Maryland’s Medicaid program, to “notify the Attorney General of any

increase in the price of an essential off-patent or generic drug when,” inter alia, a

price increase “would result in an increase of 50% or more in the wholesale

acquisition cost of the drug.” § 2-803(a). And under § 2-801(g), the term “wholesale

acquisition cost” is given the same meaning in HB 631 as in Title 42 of the U.S.

Code. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3A(c)(6)(B) (defining “wholesale acquisition cost”

to mean “the manufacturer’s list price for the drug … to wholesalers or direct

purchasers in the United States … as reported in wholesale price guides or other

publications of drug or biological pricing data”).

Finally, HB 631 authorizes the Attorney General to petition Maryland Circuit

Courts for orders: (1) “[c]ompelling a manufacturer or a wholesale distributor” to

produce various documents pursuant to § 2-803(b) & (c); (2) “restraining or