united states district court for the northern … › wp-content › uploads › 2018 › 12 … ·...
[…] information relevant to national security investigations from a wide range of businesses and

individuals, including electronic communications service providers, banks, consumer reporting

agencies, and other financial institutions. NSLs prohibit recipients from disclosing any information

about the request—including that the recipient received an NSL—based on a certification by an FBI

official that “that the absence of a prohibition of disclosure” may result in one of several enumerated

harms. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2709(c)(1)(B). The enumerated harms that permit nondisclosure by an

NSL recipient are “(i) a danger to the national security of the United States; (ii) interference with a

criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation; (iii) interference with diplomatic

relations; or (iv) danger to the life or physical safety of any person.” Id.

In practice, the government unilaterally imposes an NSL nondisclosure order or “gag” in nearly

every case—97% of the time by one estimate. See In re Nat’l Sec. Letter, 930 F. Supp. 2d 1064, 1081

(N.D. Cal. 2013)(“In re NSL 2013”).