united states district court for the district of maine ... · 25. current class representative law...
[…] exorbitant prices for its monopolistic and necessary product.

E. The Rights to be free from Coercive Monopolies, Government Profiteering, “Price Gouging”.

Case 2:17-cv-00144-NT Document 1 Filed 04/20/17 Page 10 of 39 PageID #: 10

Page 11: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MAINE ... · 25. Current Class Representative Law Firm Plaintiff, Carey & Associates, P.A. is a professional association law firm

11

56. Maine consumers are protected by law from the above described illegal

price-gouging by the Maine Unfair Trade Practices Act, (“MUTPA”), 5 M.R.S. §

207.

57. Maine has adopted sections of the Uniform Commercial Code that

prohibit Defendants’ actions described herein.

58. Moreover the MUTPA classes defendant’s actions as unconscionable.

59. Pursuant to 5 M.R.S. § 207, “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the

conduct of any trade or commerce are . . . unlawful.”

60. Pursuant to 5 M.R.S. § 213(1), any consumer who purchases goods or

services for personal, family or household purposes from a person whose unfair

or deceptive trade practices cause any loss of money or property to the