united states district court for the …...lisa p. jackson, administrator, ) complaint for united...
[…] duties required by Section 112(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7412(f)(2), and Section

112(d)(6) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(6). Within eight years of promulgating

Section 112(d) standards, Section 112(f) of the Clean Air Act requires the Administrator to either

promulgate additional standards under Section 112(f)(2) due to the current risk to public health

or the environment after the application of the Section 112(d) standards, or to determine that

residual risk standards are not required to protect human health or the environment. Id. § 7412(f).

In addition, the Clean Air Act requires the Administrator to “review, and revise as necessary

(taking into account developments in practices, processes, and control technologies)” the

emission standards for hazardous air pollutants promulgated under Section 112(d) at least every

eight years after such standards are initially promulgated. Id. § 7412(d)(6). Yet the

Administrator has not fulfilled these responsibilities as required by Sections 112(f)(2) and