united states district court for the southern...
[…] tion of the offense charged,” is normally permissible. Id. R. 23.1(e)(3) (emphasis added). But

conversely, Rule 23.1(d) lists matters that “presumptively involve a substantial likelihood” of

prejudice. Among them is “[a]ny opinion as to the accused’s guilt or innocence or as to the

merits of the case or the evidence in the case.” Id. R. 23.1(d)(7) (emphasis added).

Department of Justice regulations draw that same basic distinction. They prohibit prose-

cutors from making public statements that “may reasonably be expected to influence the out-

come of a pending or future trial.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.2(b)(2). They permit disclosure of “[t]he

substance or text of the charge, such as a complaint, indictment, or information.” Id.

§ 50.2(b)(3)(ii). But such disclosures “should include only incontrovertible, factual matters, and

should not include subjective observations.” Id. § 50.2(b)(3) (emphasis added). Finally, like this

Court’s rules, the Department’s regulations state that “[t]he release of certain types of infor-

mation generally tends to create dangers of prejudice without serving a significant law enforce-