united states district court middle district of florida ... · founder of lenscrafters, has stated...
[…] See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16750(a).
THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION
Claim for Violation of the Maryland Antitrust Act.
199. The Maryland Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations in
paragraphs 1-171 as if fully set forth herein.
200. Defendants’ conduct has occurred in substantial part in the State of
Maryland.
201. In 2009, the legislature of the State of Maryland overturned the decision in
Case 3:15-md-02626-HES-JRK Document 395 Filed 03/01/17 Page 73 of 83 PageID 5843
71
Leegin by amending the Maryland Antitrust Act (“MAA”) (Maryland Comm. Code §§
11-204 et seq.). The newly-enacted language stated that “a contract, combination, or
conspiracy that establishes a minimum price below which a retailer, wholesaler, or
distributor may not sell a commodity or service is an unreasonable restraint of trade or
commerce.” Id., § 11-204(b). The agreed-upon UPPs instituted by the Manufacturer
Defendants and the conduct of all Defendants in implementing them effectively establish
such a minimum price and are presumptively unlawful under Maryland law.