united states district court northern district of … · 2017. 3. 14. · dr. askenazi has also...
[…] 892.) Ms. Arnold testified that the Board never provided, or was requested by the County schools
to provide, any developmental disabilities services to Defendant. (Id. at 893.)
II. LEGAL STANDARD
A. Evidentiary Standard
Defendant bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence that he is
intellectually disabled. See United States v. Hardy, No. 94-381, 2010 WL 4909550, at *1 (E.D.La.,
Nov. 24, 2010).
B. Atkins Determination Standard
1. Introduction
The Federal Death Penalty Act of 1988 prohibits a person who is intellectually disabled from
being sentenced to death. See 18 U.S.C. §3596(c) (“sentence of death shall not be carried out upon
a person who is mentally retarded.”)(emphasis added). The Supreme Court’s decision in Atkins v.
Virginia, 536 U.S. 304 (2002), affirmed this prohibition, and held that the Government’s execution
of an intellectually disabled person is a cruel and unusual punishment in violation of the U.S.
Constitution’s Eighth Amendment.