united states district court northern district of …€¦ · case no. 1:17cv246-mw/grj . the new...
[…] Lee, 189 So. 3d 120, 125 (Fla. 2016)
(quoting Lightbourne v. McCollum, 969 So.2d 326, 332–33 (Fla. 2007)).
Exceptions are made only for “public records provided by statute to be
confidential or which are expressly exempted by general or special law from
Case 1:17-cv-00246-MW-GRJ Document 100 Filed 02/27/19 Page 7 of 33
8
disclosure.” Miami Herald Publ’g Co. v. City of N. Miami, 452 So. 2d 572, 573
(Fla. 3d DCA 1984), approved sub nom. City of N. Miami v. Miami Herald
Publ’g Co., 468 So. 2d 218 (Fla. 1985).
Electronic records are decisively included in the public records definition.
See § 119.01, Fla. Stat. (“Automation of public records must not erode the right
of access to those records.”). Emails sent to or from a public university email
address—and related to the official business of that university—are public
records. Rhea v. Dist. Bd. of Trustees of Santa Fe Coll., 109 So. 3d 851, 855–56
(Fla. 1st DCA 2013). Personal emails present on a government agency server