united states district court northern district of …€¦ · case no. 1:17cv246-mw/grj . the new...
[…] Case 1:17-cv-00246-MW-GRJ Document 100 Filed 02/27/19 Page 6 of 33
7
And second, this Court cannot avoid the conclusion that the Plaintiff’s
UF emails are public records. The Florida Constitution identifies access to
public records as a fundamental constitutional right for Florida citizens. The
Sunshine Amendment (Article I, Section 24(a)) provides that “[e]very person
has the right to inspect or copy any public record made or received in
connection with the official business of any public body, officer, or employee of
the state, or persons acting on their behalf.” Fla. Const. art. I, §24(a).
The Florida legislature has effectuated this commitment. See § 119.01,
Fla. Stat. (2018) (“It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and
municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any
person.”). And Florida courts have repeatedly recognized it. See, e.g., City of
Riviera Beach v. Barfield, 642 So. 2d 1135, 1136 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994) (noting
that “[t]he general purpose of the Florida Public Records Act is to open public