united states district court southern … 16. second, hhs failed to give a reasoned explanation for...
[…] exchange. Id. § 18051(e)(2). As a result, individuals eligible for a BHP plan do not receive the

PTCs and CSRs that individuals who purchase plans on exchanges receive. 42 U.S.C.

§ 18051(a)(1), (e). Instead, states that elect to offer a BHP provide coverage at or below the

QHP cost for the consumer. HHS in turn is required to prospectively provide direct federal

funding to the states to cover a significant portion of those costs—including but not limited to

reducing premiums and cost-sharing. Id. § 18051(d)(1)-(2).

44. Specifically, the ACA requires the HHS Secretary to make payments directly to

BHP-participating states, providing: “If the Secretary determines that a State electing [to create a

BHP] meets the requirements of the program . . . , the Secretary shall transfer to the State for

each fiscal year for which 1 or more standard health plans are operating within the State the

amount determined” by a statutory formula. 42 U.S.C. § 18051(d)(1) (emphasis added).

45. The statutory formula requires HHS to transfer funding to the States in an amount

that: