united states district court southern district ... - …jan 20, 2020  · with gambling – shoeless...
[…] trade practices,” including knowingly making various false representations concerning

goods, services, or property.

Connecticut: CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42-110b, et seq. provides that “[n]o person shall

engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the

conduct of any trade or commerce.”

Case 1:20-cv-00632 Document 1 Filed 01/23/20 Page 28 of 52

Page 29: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT ... - …Jan 20, 2020  · with gambling – Shoeless Joe Jackson in 1921, Pete Rose in 1989. MLB reiterated this commitment after the

29

Florida: FLA. STAT. § 501.204, et seq. provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition,

unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct

of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”

Georgia: OFFICIAL CODE OF GA. § 10-1-390, et seq. provides that “unfair or

deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transaction and consumer acts or

practices in trade or commerce are declared unlawful.”