united states district court southern district ... - …jan 20, 2020  · with gambling – shoeless...
[…] practice which is declared to be unlawful under the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act.

. . when, in the course of the person’s business, the person: . . . (20) Commits an unfair or

deceptive trade practice…”

Pennsylvania: 73 PA. STAT ANN. § 201-1, et seq. prohibits “[u]nfair methods of

competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or

commerce…”

Rhode Island: R.I. GEN LAWS § 6-13.1-1, et seq. provides that “unfair or deceptive acts

or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared unlawful.”

South Carolina: S.C. CODE § 39-5-10, et seq. provides that “[u]nfair methods of

competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or

commerce declared unlawful.”

Tennessee: TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-18-104, et seq. prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or

practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce.”

Texas: TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.41, et seq. prohibits “false, misleading, or

deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce,” and an

Case 1:20-cv-00632 Document 1 Filed 01/23/20 Page 30 of 52