united states district court southern district ... - …jan 20, 2020  · with gambling – shoeless...
[…] California: CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17200, et seq. prohibits any “unlawful, unfair or

fraudulent business act or practices.”

California: CAL. CIV. CODE § 1750, et seq., prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or

practices undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to result or which results in

the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer[.]”

Colorado: COLO. REV. STAT. § 6-1-101, et seq. prohibits a broad range of “deceptive

trade practices,” including knowingly making various false representations concerning

goods, services, or property.

Connecticut: CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42-110b, et seq. provides that “[n]o person shall

engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the

conduct of any trade or commerce.”

Case 1:20-cv-00632 Document 1 Filed 01/23/20 Page 28 of 52

Page 29: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT ... - …Jan 20, 2020  · with gambling – Shoeless Joe Jackson in 1921, Pete Rose in 1989. MLB reiterated this commitment after the

29