united states district court southern district ... - …jan 20, 2020  · with gambling – shoeless...
[…] 31

unconscionable action or course of action,” which means “an act or practice which, to a

consumer’s detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or

capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree.”

Vermont: VT. STAT. ANN. TIT. 9, § 2451, et seq. provides that “unfair or deceptive acts

or practices in commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.”

Washington: REV. CODE WA. § 19.86.010, et seq. provides that “unfair or deceptive

acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”

West Virginia: W. VA. CODE § 46A-6-104, et seq. provides that “unfair or deceptive

acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”

Wisconsin: WIS. STAT. § 100.20, et seq. prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition in

business and unfair trade practices in business.”

Wyoming: WYO. STAT. ANN. § 40-12-101, et seq. provides that “[a] person engages in a

deceptive trade practice unlawful under this act when, in the course of his business and in

connection with a consumer transaction, he knowingly: . . . (xv) Engages in unfair or

deceptive acts or practices.