united states district court southern district ... - …jan 20, 2020  · with gambling – shoeless...
[…] deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful.”

New Hampshire: N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 358-A:1, et seq. provides that “[i]t shall be

unlawful for any person to use . . . any unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct

of any trade or commerce within this state.”

New Mexico: N.M. STAT. ANN. § 57-12-1, et seq. prohibits the “[u]nfair or deceptive

trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or

commerce are unlawful.”

North Carolina: NC GEN. STAT. § 75-1.1, et seq. provides that “unfair or deceptive acts

or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.”

Ohio: OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1345.01, et seq. provides that [n]o supplier shall commit

an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an

unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs