united states district court southern district of …2012cv... · mot., ex. c-1, karna’s 2007...
[…] C-1, Karna’s 2007 Resume; Def.’s Mot., Ex. C-2, Karna’s 2009 Resume.) SAP is a provider of data management

34

exercise of discretion and independent judgment with respect to matters of significance. . . . The

term ‘matters of significance’ refers to the level of importance or consequence of the work

performed.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.202(a). However, because BP is arguing that Karna is exempt as a

highly compensated employee, there is no need to determine whether Karna customarily and

regularly performed all of the duties of an administrative employee. See 29 C.F.R. 541.601(c)

(“[A] highly compensated employee will qualify for exemption if the employee customarily and

regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive,

administrative or professional employee.”) Moreover, numerous district courts have specifically

held that the highly compensated employee exemption “removes any requirement that an

employer prove that an administrative employee exercised discretion in the performance of her

duties.” Amendola v.