united states district court southern district of...
[…] damages, punitive damages, injunctive relief, and reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.

Page 24: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …mobilizationforjustice.org/wp-content/uploads/... · incorporated and conduct business in this District. Defendant Esplanade Staten

24

COUNT II

Fair Housing Act:

Discrimination based on Religion

(42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq.)

106. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the foregoing paragraphs of its complaint as

though fully set forth herein.

107. Defendants own and lease dwellings, as defined by Section 802(b) of the

Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b), to include “any building, structure, or portion thereof

which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more

families.”

108. Defendants’ conduct, as described above, constitutes making, printing, or

publishing, or causing to be made, printed, or published a notice, statement, or advertisement,

with respect to the rental of a dwelling that indicates a preference, limitation, or discrimination