united states district court southern district of...
[…] Plaintiff is entitled to actual damages, punitive damages, injunctive relief, and reasonable

attorneys’ fees and costs.

COUNT V

New York City Human Rights Law:

Discrimination based on Disability, Religion, Race, and Color

(New York Administrative Code § 8-107 et seq.)

132. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the foregoing paragraphs of its complaint as

though fully set forth herein.

133. Defendant Esplanade Staten Island, LLC and Defendant Esplanade

Venture Partnership (collectively, “NYC Esplanade Defendants”) own and lease housing

accommodations, as defined by Section 8-102(10) of the New York City Administrative Code to

include “any building . . . which is used or occupied . . . as the home, residence or sleeping place

of one or more human beings.”

134. NYC Esplanade Defendants’ conduct, as described above, constitutes

Page 28: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …mobilizationforjustice.org/wp-content/uploads/... · incorporated and conduct business in this District. Defendant Esplanade Staten

28