united states district court southern district of...
[…] 122. Defendants’ conduct was intentional, willful, and made in disregard for

the rights of others.

123. Accordingly, under 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c), Plaintiff is entitled to actual

damages, punitive damages, injunctive relief, and reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.

COUNT IV

New York State Human Rights Law:

Discrimination based on Disability, Religion, Race, and Color

(New York Executive Law § 296 et seq.)

124. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the foregoing paragraphs of its complaint as

though fully set forth herein.

125. Defendants own and lease housing accommodations, as defined by Article

15 of the New York Executive Law Section § 292(10) to include “any building . . . which is used

or occupied . . . as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more human beings.”

126. Defendants’ conduct, as described above, constitutes refusing to rent or

lease, or otherwise denying or withholding a housing accommodation or the representation that a

housing accommodation is not available for inspection, rental, or lease when in fact it is so