united states district court southern district of...
[…] Law (NYPHL); a hospital, as that term is defined by Section 2801(1) NYPHL; a nursing home,

as that term is defined by Section 2801(2) of the NYPHL; or a residential health care facility, as

that term is defined by Section 2801(3) of the NYPHL.

29. The Esplanade Residences are dwellings as defined by Section 802(b) of

the Fair Housing Act to include “any building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as,

or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families.”

30. The Esplanade Residences are housing accommodations, as defined by

Article 15, § 292(10) of the New York State Human Rights Law and § 8-102(10) of the New

York City Administrative Code to include “any building . . . which is used or occupied . . . as the

home, residence or sleeping place of one or more human beings.”

Defendants’ Discriminatory Statements and Advertising

31. In general, the use of human models in advertising personalizes the

advertisements and encourages consumers to identify themselves in a positive way with the

models and housing featured.