united states district court southern district of...
[…] Ms. Ficco stated that Fox

Rehabilitation evaluates residents and that they are not permitted to exercise on their own. Ms.

Ficco told KH, “We can’t let them just go to the gym and exercise on their own unless they’re

much younger or we know that they don’t have any ambulatory issues.”

COUNT I

Fair Housing Act:

Discrimination based on Disability

(42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq.)

97. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the foregoing paragraphs of its complaint as

though fully set forth herein.

98. Defendants own and lease dwellings, as defined by Section 802(b) of the

Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b), to include “any building, structure, or portion thereof

which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more

families.”

99. Defendants’ conduct, as described above, constitutes making, printing, or

Page 23: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …mobilizationforjustice.org/wp-content/uploads/... · incorporated and conduct business in this District. Defendant Esplanade Staten

23