united states district courtsct.narf.org/documents/massachusetts_v_wampanoag... · the relevant...
[…] 220 F. Supp. 2d 668 (W.D. Tex. 2002) (allowing
Texas’s motion for summary judgment in lawsuit to enjoin gaming activities alleged in violation of the
Restoration Act). The First Circuit has already been
forced to address this issue with respect to settlement acts from both Maine and Rhode Island.
Passamaquoddy Tribe, 75 F.3d at 790-91; State of
Rhode Island, 19 F.3d at 697-701. And Florida too may be affected; a provision in the pre-IGRA Seminole
Indian Land Claims Settlement Act of 1987
specifically applies Florida gaming law to the settlement lands at issue. See 25 U.S.C. § 1772d
(providing that Florida laws “relating to alcoholic
beverages, gambling, sale of cigarettes, and their successor laws, shall have the same force and effect
within said transferred lands as they have elsewhere
within the State”). Certiorari is necessary for this Court to resolve this recurrent issue.
Second, the broader issue of Indian gaming and its
regulation is a matter of significant national importance. Recognizing this importance, the Court
has repeatedly granted certiorari to resolve