united states district courtsct.narf.org/documents/massachusetts_v_wampanoag... · the relevant...
[…] at 1327. The Restoration Act implemented Congress’s decision to restore the Ysleta del sur Pueblo to federal
recognition and supervision. 25 USC § 1300g-2.
Congress enacted the Restoration Act the very same day that it enacted the Settlement Act. Compare Pub.
L. No. 100-89, 101 Stat. 666 (Restoration Act, enacted
Aug. 18, 1987), with Pub. L. No. 100-95, 101 Stat. 704 (Settlement Act, enacted Aug. 18, 1987). The
Restoration Act, like the Settlement Act, contained a
provision explicitly subjecting tribal gaming on certain lands to state law. See 25 U.S.C. § 1300g-6(a)
(providing that “[a]ll gaming activities which are
prohibited by the laws of the State of Texas are hereby prohibited on the reservation and on lands of the
tribe,” and that violations of this prohibition “shall be
subject to the same civil and criminal penalties” as under state law).
The Fifth Circuit concluded that IGRA did not
impliedly repeal the Restoration Act’s gaming-specific provision. Ysleta, 36 F.3d at 1334-35. In reaching its