united states district courtsct.narf.org/documents/massachusetts_v_wampanoag... · the relevant...
[…] impliedly repeal a part of the Indian Reorganization
Act of 1934. See Morton, 417 U.S. at 550-51.
Yet the First Circuit failed to apply that
presumption here—and, indeed, devised the means of
the presumption’s demise. The court compared the Settlement Act with Maine’s land claims settlement
act, which the court had previously held was not
impliedly repealed by IGRA. See Passamaquoddy Tribe, 75 F.3d at 788-90. The court correctly noted
that Maine’s act contains a savings clause, while the
Settlement Act does not. App. 15a (citing 25 U.S.C. § 1735(b) (“The provisions of any federal law enacted
after [the Maine act], for the benefit of Indians, Indian
nations, or tribes or bands of Indians, which would
18
affect or preempt the application of the laws of the
State of Maine, . . . shall not apply within the State of Maine, unless such provision of such subsequently
enacted Federal law is specifically made applicable
within the State of Maine.”)). The court further emphasized that the Settlement Act’s gaming-specific
text “says nothing about the effect of future federal
laws . . . .” Id. at 17a. From this observation, the court erroneously concluded that Congress must have
intended that IGRA would impliedly repeal the