united states v. hasting, 461 u.s. 499 (1983)
[…] There the Court held that a new trial must be granted

    when the jury hears "comment, especially hostile comment, upon [the] failure[to testify]," id., at 65, 13 S.Ct., at 766, in order to effectuate the Congressional

     policy underlying the statute. See also Bruno v. United States, 308 U.S. 287, 60

    S.Ct. 198, 84 L.Ed. 257 (1939).

    The court's opinion and order failed to describe or decide respondents'

    remaining contentions. Nor were these claims presented in the parties' briefs to

    this Court.

    Arguably, the Court of Appeals also ignored 28 U.S.C. § 2111, which provides

    that "On the hearing of any appeal . . ., the court shall give judgment after an

    examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not

    affect the substantial rights of the parties."

    Justice STEVENS may well be correct that the prosecutor's argument was

     permissible comment. The question on which review was granted assumed that

    there was error and the question to be resolved was whether harmless error 

    analysis should have applied. Pet. for Cert. (I).