united states v. hasting, 461 u.s. 499 (1983)
[…] that trial courts, by admonition and instruction, and appellate courts, by proper 

    exercise of their supervisory power, will continue to discourage it."  Id., at 648,n. 23, 94 S.Ct., at 1873, n. 23. Finally, in United States v. Payner, 447 U.S. 727,

    100 S.Ct. 2439, 65 L.Ed.2d 468 (1980), the Court noted that "the supervisory

     power serves the 'twofold' purpose of deterring illegality and protecting judicial

  • 8/17/2019 United States v. Hasting, 461 U.S. 499 (1983)

    19/25

    Respondents also argued that the prosecution's comments violate 18 U.S.C. §

    3481, which is discussed in Griffin v. California, 380 U.S. 609, 612, 85 S.Ct.

    1229, 1231, 14 L.Ed.2d 106 (1965). Section 3481 provides:

    "In trial of all persons charged with the commission of offenses against the

    United States . . . the person charged shall, at his own request, be a competent

    integrity." Id., at 736, n. 8, 100 S.Ct., at 2446, n. 8.5

    59 These cases indicate that the policy considerations supporting the harmless

    error rule and those supporting the existence of an appellate court's supervisory

     powers are not in irreconcilable conflict.