united states v. peter noone, 913 f.2d 20, 1st cir. (1990)
[…] the government contends that the magistrate's January 6 order necessarily

    determined the entire transportation delay period reasonable and that Noone

    waived his right to raise the issue by failing to object to the magistrate's order.

    Thomas v. Arn, 474 U.S. 140, 155, 106 S.Ct. 466, 475, 88 L.Ed.2d 435 (1985);

    United States v. Escoboza-Vega, 678 F.2d 376 (1st Cir.1982). We reject thegovernment's contention as the record is devoid of any explanation of the delay

    which could rebut the statutory presumption of unreasonableness

    Section 4247(b) in part provides:

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

  • 7/26/2019 United States v. Peter Noone, 913 F.2d 20, 1st Cir. (1990)

    19/25

    For the purposes of an examination pursuant to an order under section 4241,

    4244, or 4245, the court may commit the person to be examined for a

    reasonable period, but not to exceed thirty days, and under section 4242, 4243,

    or 4246, for a reasonable period, but not to exceed forty-five days, to the

    custody of the Attorney General for placement in a suitable facility. Unless

    impracticable, the psychiatric or psychological examination shall be conducted

    in the suitable facility closest to the court. The director of the facility mayapply for a reasonable extension, but not to exceed fifteen days under section

    4241, 4244, or 4245, and not to exceed thirty days under section 4242, 4243, or

    4246, upon a showing of good cause that the additional time is necessary to

    observe and evaluate the defendant.

    18 U.S.C. Sec. 4247(b).

    At the request of defense counsel, the magistrate ordered a criminal

    responsibility evaluation

    COURT: Are you saying the criminal responsibility should be included in that?

    MR. GRAHAM: I think it should be.