university of maryland school of law legal studies ... tech 2011/perciv… · university of...
[…] exhaust emissions, the use of leaded gasoline in the new vehicle fleet had to be

prohibited.

In January 1971, the EPA announced that it was considering controls on lead

additives in gasoline not only because of lead's incompatibility with catalytic converters,

but also because of concern over the effects of lead emissions on public health.136 In

February 1972, the EPA proposed regulations to ban the use of leaded gasoline in cars

with catalytic converters and to require a phased reduction in the lead content of leaded 133 Pub. L. 91-604, 84 Stat. 1676. 134 42 U.S.C. §7409 (“standards the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such [air quality] criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health.”). 135 42 U.S.C. §7545(c)(1)(A) (1976). 136 36 Fed. Reg. 1486 (1971).

Page 47: University of Maryland School of Law Legal Studies ... Tech 2011/Perciv… · University of Maryland School of Law Legal Studies Research Paper ... fundamental to modern environmental

47