university of new mexico school of law legal ......electronic copy available at: 2041575 university...
[…] unnoticed and unregulated. Given the protections we have provided to mid-

dle class consumer credit users, we also should consider regulating the con-

sumer credit products used primarily by the lower and working classes.

2006, recognizing the troubling implications of payday lenders clustering around

military installations, Congress adopted a 36% interest-rate cap on loans to all mili-

tary personnel and their dependents. See John Warner National Defense Authoriza-

tion Act for Fiscal Year 2007, Pub. L. No. 109-364, § 670(a), 120 Stat. 2083, 2266

(2006) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 987) (“A creditor . . . may not impose an annual per-

centage rate of interest greater than 36 percent with respect to the consumer credit

extended to a covered member or a dependent of a covered member.”), cited in Chris-

topher L. Peterson, supra note 53, at 1128 & n.88. As Professor Peterson notes, cul-

turally, for whatever reason, we perceive certain interest-rate percentages as ethical

and others as unethical. Id. at 1149-50. Peterson believes that the range of interest