unmanned aerial vehicles (“uav’s”): usage, potential ... papers...unmanned aerial vehicles...
[…] pay as damages because of “bodily injury” or

“property damage” to which this insurance

applies.

Exclusions: This insurance does not apply to:…

G. Aircraft, Auto or Watercraft:

“Bodily injury” or “property damage”

arising out of the ownership,

maintenance, use or entrustment to

others of any aircraft, “auto” or

watercraft owned or operated by or

rented or loaned to any insured.

33

Page 28: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (“UAV’s”): Usage, Potential ... Papers...Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (“UAV’s”): Usage, Potential Misusage and Coverage Gaps David S. Coats Bailey

9/21/2015

12

49 U.S.C. §40102(a)(6) defines “aircraft” to be “any contrivance invented,

used, or designed to navigate or fly in the air.”

14 C.F.R. Part 1, Section 1.1, defines “aircraft” as a “device that is used or

intended to be used for flight in the air.”

Huerta v. Pirker, Docket CP-217, National Transportation Safety Board,

decided March 6, 2014: FAA’s definitions of “aircraft” arguably would include

“a paper aircraft” or a “toy balsa wood glider” – clearly so overly broad and