unsafe sewage sludge or beneficial biosolids?: liability
[…] 337 See id. The Board rejected the application for a pennit the first time, and approved by a coin toss the second time, and was thus held to be arbitrary and capricious. See id. at 311-12. The court could have stopped here, but in dictum, went on to address the constitutionality of the statute. See id. at 313.

338 See id. at 316-22. 339 See id. at 315-16. However, it is important to note that no such nuisance had yet occurred. 340 257 N.E.2d 870, 875-77 (N.Y. 1970). 341 See id. at 876. 342 See id. at 876-77. 343 See IOWA CODE ANN. § 352.11(1)(a) (West 1997) ("[AJ farm or farm operation located in an

agricultural area shall not be found to be a nuisance regardless of the established date of operation or expansion of the agricultural activities of the fann or farm operation.").

1999] SEWAGE SLUDGE OR BIOSOLIDS? 739

worried about parcels being deemed agricultural after established residential communities had already been built. If this is true, then Bormann's precedential effect may be limited.