updated august 25, 2006
[…] (2004).20 See 10 U.S.C. § 9512 (2004). 21 Defining “Open Skies,” D.O.T. Order No. 92-8-13, at App. 1 [hereinafter DOT Order].

aircraft under lease or charter to them without crew.”16 If neither of those situationsexists, foreign aircraft are not permitted to perform cabotage within the United States.In addition, the Secretary of Transportation has general discretionary authority towaive other economic-related statutory provisions listed in section 40109(c) “whenthe Secretary decides that the exemption is consistent with the public interest.”17 Thecabotage prohibition, however, is not among the regulations listed in section40109(c).18