updated august 25, 2006
[…] In addition, the Secretary of Transportation has general discretionaryauthority to waive other economic-related statutory provisions listed in section40109(c) “when the Secretary decides that the exemption is consistent with the publicinterest.”131 The cabotage prohibition, however, is not among the regulations listedin section 40109(c).132