updated march 30, 2006
[…] These provisionsare also sometimes called “separability” clauses. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 114.212 Alaska Airlines, 480 U.S. at 486. Absence of a severability clause does not raise apresumption against severability. New York v. United States, 505 U.S. 144, 186 (1992).213 “A severability clause requires textual provisions that can be severed.” Reno v. ACLU,521 U.S. 844, 882 (1997). See also Hill v. Wallace, 259 U.S. 44 (1922); and Carter v.Carter Coal Co., 298 U.S. 238, 312-16 (1936).214 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 941m(a) (§ 15(a) of the Catawba Indian Tribe of South CarolinaLand Claims Settlement Act of 1993): “If any provision of section 941b(a), 941c, or 941dof this title is rendered invalid by the final action of a court, then all of this subchapter isinvalid.”215 But see, e.g., Zobel v.