updated march 30, 2006
[…] OPM, 470 U.S. 768, 778 (1985) (provision in Civil Service Retirement Actstating that OPM’s “decisions . . . concerning these matters are final and conclusive and arenot subject to review” interpreted as precluding review only of OPM’s factualdeterminations, but as not precluding review of legal interpretations). The Lindahl Courtcontrasted other statutory language said to be “far more unambiguous and comprehensive”in precluding review. Id. at 779-80 & n.13 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) (“action of theSecretary . . . is final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of lawand fact”); and 38 U.S.C. § 211(a) (“decisions of the Administrator on any question of lawor fact . . . shall be final and conclusive and no other official or any court of the UnitedStates shall have power or jurisdiction to review any such decision”). 113 Abbott Labs. v.