u.s. court of international trade...29, 2019), ecf no. 169. 4 the court’s opinions in abb i and...
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2). Questionnaire responsesare intended to give Commerce the information necessary to deter-mine whether dumping is occurring. See, e.g., Letter from PaulWalker, Program Manager AD/CVD Operations, to Peter Koenig,Squire Patton Boggs LLP (Oct. 3, 2017), P.R. 8 (“Original Question-naire”). Where Commerce determines that dumping is occurring,

    2 In AD investigations or administrative reviews, Commerce may select mandatory respon-dents pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2), which provides:

    If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin determi-nations under paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters or producersinvolved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may determine theweighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producersby limiting its examination to—

    (A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically validbased on the information available to the administering authority at the time ofselection, or

    (B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject mer-chandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.

    36 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 54, NO. 10, MARCH 18, 2020

  • Commerce uses the information collected to calculate the margin atwhich goods are being dumped into the United States and the corre-sponding AD duty rate to counter this dumping. See, e.g., id.