u.s. court of international trade · law. id. at 47–52; see also conf. pl.’s reply br....
[…] Only Commerce may clarify and interpret its antidumpingand countervailing orders. See Duferco, 296 F.3d at 1096—97; Xerox,289 F.3d at 794; Koyo, 497 F.3d at 1241–42. Defendant’s positionwould render CBP’s ultra vires interpretation of the scope language

22 The court explained that several points support this reading of antidumping and coun-tervailing duty regime:

First, the statutory scheme supports this view. After Commerce and the ITC make therequisite affirmative dumping and injury findings, Commerce “shall issue an antidump-ing duty order under section 1673e(a) of this title.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673d(c)(2). Commerce ischarged with writing the antidumping or countervailing duty order to include “a descrip-tion of the subject merchandise, in such detail as the administering authority deemsnecessary.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673d(c)(2).