u.s. department of the interior bureau of land …
[…] specific locations or areas. Through this collaboration, additional detailed mitigation was developed that has or will be incorporated into the POD to outline construction techniques and detail the various measures specifically developed to reduce impacts on identified natural and cultural resources during construction, operation, and maintenance of the Project that will result from this decision.

7.1 Governor’s Consistency Review

The BLM’s planning regulations (43 CFR 1610.3-2(e)) provides governors of states where plan amendments are proposed a 60-day consistency review period to “identify any known inconsistencies with State or local plans, policies or programs” with regard to the proposed plan amendments. The Governor’s consistency review period for the SEIS project began on October 7, 2016, and ended on December 6, 2016.