u.s. department of transportation orderfederal aviation administration (faa) aircraft management...
[…] b. Disseminating Information. For public use flights, develop procedures for disseminating information about eligibility for benefits contained in the disclosure statements in 41 CFR § 102-33.165(e) to anyone injured, an injured or deceased person’s point of contact (listed on the manifest), and/or to the families of injured or deceased crewmembers and qualified non-crewmembers.

c. Response Plan. Establish and comply with an Accident/Incident Response Plan in accordance with 41 CFR § 102-33.185 and Appendix G, which is modeled on the NTSB “Federal Plan for Aviation Accidents Involving Aircraft Operated by or Chartered by Federal Agencies,” and conduct periodic disaster response exercises to test the plan.

d. Participating with the NTSB. Establish procedures for participating as a party in the NTSB investigation of accidents or incidents involving FAA aircraft and conducting parallel investigations when appropriate.