u.s. department of transportation orderfederal aviation administration (faa) aircraft management...
[…] 02/25/11 4040.9E Appendix G

Appendix G. FAA Aircraft Accident/Incident Response Plan

1. General. This appendix establishes a plan prescribing procedures and guidance for Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Aircraft Management Program flight program participants and other entities that have communications and/or support functions related to FAA response to accidents and incidents involving FAA aircraft and/or FAA flight program participants.

2. Background. Title 41 of the Code of Federal Regulations (41 CFR) § 102-33.185 requires Federal agencies that operate aircraft to establish an accident/incident response plan, modeled on the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) “Federal Plan for Aviation Accidents Involving Aircraft Operated by or Chartered by Federal Agencies,” for responding to aircraft accidents and incidents.

a. Aircraft Accidents Involving Government Owned or Leased Aircraft.