u.s. district court civil docket for case #: 1:10-cv-00760 ... · district version v4.2 live db...
[…] 00030

Case 1: 1 0-cv-00760 Document 1 Filed 08/16/10 Page 20 of 34

55. Notwithstanding these statutory and regulatory directives, Defendants are

implementing a Nuclear Facility proposal which differs substantially from, and has significantly

much greater environmental impacts than, any alternative analyzed in the 2003 EIS or in any

subsequent EIS. In short, the 2003 EIS is obsolete and inapplicable.

56. Defendants have not only made "substantial changes" to the proposed Nuclear

Facility since the 2003 EIS that are relevant to environmental concerns (40 CFR 1502.9(c)(I)(i»,

but there also exist "significant new circumstances [and] information relevant to environmental

concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts," which have manifested themselves

since the antiquated 2003 EIS and 2004 ROD were issued. 40 CFR 1502.9( c )(1 )(ii).

57. As summarized in the Factual Background, defendants have been aware, since at

least May 2009, of the substantial changes in the proposed federal action that are relevant to