u.s. environmental protection agency 1200 pennsylvania avenue,...
[…] 1. RCRA Section 8001 Only Authorizes EPA to Aid and Conduct Research

RCRA Section 8001, 42 U.S.C. § 6981, only empowers EPA to assist and conduct research; it says nothing about EPA’s use of data in its regulatory capacity and certainly does not authorize EPA to limit its ability to rely on certain scientific data. In relevant part, RCRA Section 8001 grants EPA the authority to “conduct, and encourage, cooperate with, and render financial and other assistance” to institutions and individuals conducting research. 42 U.S.C. § 6981(a). The section also confers on EPA the authority to “establish a management program or system to insure the coordination of all such authorities,” 42 U.S.C. § 6981(b), and to “make grants to or enter into contracts (including contracts for construction) with, public agencies and authorities or private persons” for the development of research. 42 U.S.C. § 6981(c).

None of these provisions empower EPA to issue a broad rulemaking whose primary effect will be to limit the agency’s ability to rely on the best available science. Nothing in the statutory text purports to confer this power.