u.s. environmental protection agency 1200 pennsylvania avenue,...
[…] B. Reorganization Plan No. 3 Does Not Grant EPA Housekeeping Authority or Equivalent Authority

Reorganization Plan No. 3, which established EPA in 1970, does not grant the agency housekeeping or equivalent authority.64 The Supplemental Notice asserts that although the agency “is not one of the ‘Executive Departments’ listed at 5 U.S.C. 101,” EPA gained full housekeeping or equivalent authority because Section 2(a)(9) of the Reorganization Plan transferred so much of the functions of the transferor offices and agencies, including those of the Department of the Interior and Department of Agriculture, “as is incidental to or necessary for the performance by or under the [EPA] Administrator of the functions transferred.” 85 Fed.