u.s. environmental protection agency 1200 pennsylvania avenue,...
[…] As the SAB itself indicated, “[g]iven the relatively skeletal nature of the Proposed Rule, it is not possible to define the implications of the rule with confidence.”111

B. EPA Has Failed to Address Impacts under the Paperwork Reduction Act

The Paperwork Reduction Act (“PRA”) requires that the White House Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) review federal rules that impose information collection requirements on “persons,” including individuals and corporations. 44 U.S.C. § 3502(10). Such collection of information includes “obtaining, causing to be obtained, soliciting, or requiring the disclosure to third parties or the public, of facts or opinions by or for an agency, regardless of form or format” through the use of “reporting or recordkeeping requirements.” Id. § 3502(3)(A)(i) (emphasis added). The Supplemental Notice asserts that it “does not contain any information collection activities and therefore does not impose an information collection burden under the PRA.” 85 Fed.