us ex. rel. bierman v. orthofix (2nd complaint)
[…] medical necessity for a single device could never exceed 9 months (since the
devices are programmed to deactivate after 9 months); and (e) the purchase price
is equal to 10 months of rental, one month more than the useful life of the E0747
Case 1:05-cv-10557-EFH Document 121 Filed 06/11/10 Page 20 of 117
19
and E0748 devices, and four months longer than the usual maximum period of use
for all devices.
49. As further set forth in paragraphs 117 - 118 below, commencing in or about
December 2000, the defendants routinely violate the Supplier Standards,
including Supplier Standard No. 5, 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(5), effective December
11, 2000, requiring that suppliers “advise beneficiaries that they may either rent or
purchase inexpensive or routinely purchased durable medical equipment.”
Compliance with the Supplier Standards is a precondition for payment by
Medicare and a precondition for eligibility in the Medicare program. See
certification in Medicare Enrollment Application (paragraph 118 below) and 42
C.F.R. 424.57(d).