us ex. rel. bierman v. orthofix (2nd complaint)
[…] on CMNs via misrepresentations. Medicare and Medicaid do not cover
items and services procured by illegal acts and inducements that were
Case 1:05-cv-10557-EFH Document 121 Filed 06/11/10 Page 60 of 117
59
designed to deceive the government into making payments that otherwise
would have been withheld.
b. The defendants violated the Supplier Standards, 42 C.F.R. 424.57 (c) (1)
and (5). Compliance with the Supplier Standards is a precondition for
payment by Medicare, and all claims submitted from in or about
December 2000 to the present are false. Further, 42 C.F.R. 424.57(d)
states that “CMS will revoke a supplier's billing privileges if it is found
not to meet the standards in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.”
Therefore, had CMS been aware of these violations, it would have
revoked the defendants’ billing privileges and the defendants would have
received no payment for the devices.
[continued on next page]
Case 1:05-cv-10557-EFH Document 121 Filed 06/11/10 Page 61 of 117
60
CAUSES OF ACTION