u.s. state laws regarding exotic animals
[…] (d) Wildlife Prohibited from Importation. The following wildlife may be possessed without a permit if captured in the State of Wyoming, but may not be imported into the state. (i) Wolves (Canis lupus), wolf hybrids, and/or wolf/dog hybrids may not be imported or sold. (e) Wildlife Prohibited from Importation/Possession. (i) Wyoming Statute §23-1-103 states: "There shall be no private ownership of live animals classified in this act as big or trophy game animals". Big game animals are defined in Wyoming Statute §23-l-101(a)(i) as follows: antelope (pronghorn antelope, Antilocapra americana), bighorn sheep (Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep, Ovis canadensis), deer (mule deer, Odocoileus hemionus and white-tailed deer Odocoileus virginianus), elk (Cervu elaphus