u.s. steel mining co. v. director, owcp and cassandra terry · to automatic derivative benefits...
[…] In 1972,

Congress amended the BLBA’s declaration of purpose to read:

It is . . . the purpose of this subchapter to provide benefits . . . to coal miners who are totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis and to the surviving dependents of miners whose death was due to such disease or who were totally disabled by this disease at the time of their deaths; and to ensure that in the future adequate benefits are provided to coal miners and their dependents in the event of their death or total disability due to pneumoconiosis.

Black Lung Benefits Act of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-303, sec. 4(b)(2), § 401, 86 Stat.

150, 154 (codified at 30 U.S.C. § 901 (1976)) (emphasis added). 30 U.S.C. § 921(a)

was similarly amended such that the Secretary was directed to pay benefits “in

respect of total disability of any miner due to pneumoconiosis, and in respect of the

death of any miner whose death was due to pneumoconiosis or who at the time of

6 30 U.S.C. § 921(a) and § 922(a)(2) are in Part B of the statute, which, as originally enacted, provided that the federal government would pay benefits on claims filed on or before December 31, 1972. Part C of the statute addresses claims filed after December 31, 1972, which would be paid by approved state workers’ compensation programs or the miner’s former coal mine employer. See B & G Constr. Co., 662 F.3d at 239 (describing history of Parts B and C). If the former employer is to pay, the statute directs the employer to pay benefits to the persons listed in 30 U.S.C. § 922(a) (miners, widows, children, parents, brothers, sisters). 30 U.S.C. § 932(c); Starks, 719 F.3d at 1277.

29

Page 47: U.S. Steel Mining Co. v. Director, OWCP and Cassandra Terry · to automatic derivative benefits ..... 35 C. A miner’s survivor is entitled to automatic derivative benefits under

Case: 17-15782 Date Filed: 06/08/2018 Page: 47 of 70

his death was totally disabled by pneumoconiosis.” See id. sec. 4(b)(1), § 411(a), 86

Stat. at 154 (codified at 30 U.S.C. § 921(a) (1976)) (emphasis added). Section

922(a)(2) remained the same.

In 1978, Congress enacted 30 U.S.C. § 932(l), which provided: