u.s. steel mining co. v. director, owcp and cassandra terry · to automatic derivative benefits...
[…] Director, OWCP and Cassandra Terry · to automatic derivative benefits ..... 35 C. A miner’s survivor is entitled to automatic derivative benefits under

Case: 17-15782 Date Filed: 06/08/2018 Page: 48 of 70

in respect of total disability of any miner due to pneumoconiosis, and in respect of the death of any miner whose death was due to pneumoconiosis or, except with respect to claim filed under part C of this subchapter on or after the effective date of the Black Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981, who at the time of his death was totally disabled by pneumoconiosis.

Id. sec. 203(a)(5), § 411(a), 95 Stat. at 1644 (codified at 30 U.S.C. § 921(a) (1982))

(emphasis added). 30 U.S.C. § 922(a)(2) was similarly amended such that a

surviving spouse would be paid survivor’s benefits “[i]n the case of death of a

miner due to pneumoconiosis or, except with respect to a claim filed . . . on or after

the effective date of the Black Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981 [January 1,

1982], of a miner receiving benefits under this part.” Id. sec. 203(a)(1),

§ 412(a)(2), 95 Stat. at 1643 (codified at 30 U.S.C. § 922(a)(2) (1982)) (emphasis

added).

The same time-limiting language was also added to 30 U.S.C. § 932(l):