u.s. steel mining co. v. director, owcp and cassandra terry · to automatic derivative benefits...
[…] charge that the Goldstein and Postma opinions were discredited for not being

scholarly enough. OB 17. In fact, it was a lack of explanation, not a lack of

scholarship, that doomed their opinions. Supra at 24-25.

In sum, the ALJ correctly found that Employer failed to rebut the fifteen-year

presumption. As a result, the Court should affirm the award of benefits on the

miner’s lifetime claim.

III. The ALJ correctly awarded automatic derivative benefits in the widow’s claim.

Having approved the miner’s claim, the ALJ awarded the widow automatic

derivative benefits pursuant to 30 U.S.C. § 932(l), which provides for such benefits

when “the miner was determined to be eligible to receive benefits . . . at the time of

his or her death.” Employer contends that simply because the miner died before

his claim was awarded, the widow is not entitled to these benefits. Neither

precedent (Starks), § 932(l), legislative purpose, the black lung regulations, nor

common sense compels this harsh and inequitable result.