u.s. steel mining co. v. director, owcp and cassandra terry · to automatic derivative benefits...
[…] She

further reasonably determined that Employer failed to disprove the presumed

existence of legal pneumoconiosis because its experts did not explain why they

excluded the miner’s 29 years of underground coal mine dust exposure as a factor

in his COPD. Finally, the ALJ correctly ruled that because Employer’s experts

wrongly assumed pneumoconiosis did not exist, their opinions – that

pneumoconiosis played no part in disability – were inherently flawed, and she

properly rejected them.

The Court should also affirm the award of automatic derivative benefits to the

widow. Under 30 U.S.C. § 932(l), a survivor is entitled to automatic derivative

benefits if “the miner was determined to be eligible to receive benefits . . . at the

time of his or her death.” When Congress reinstated automatic derivative benefits

in 2010, it intended to make it easy for dependent survivors to receive benefits

based on their associated miners’ approved claims. Congress eliminated any