u.s. steel mining co. v. director, owcp and cassandra terry · to automatic derivative benefits...
[…] 38

Page 56: U.S. Steel Mining Co. v. Director, OWCP and Cassandra Terry · to automatic derivative benefits ..... 35 C. A miner’s survivor is entitled to automatic derivative benefits under

                                                            

Case: 17-15782 Date Filed: 06/08/2018 Page: 56 of 70

C. A miner’s survivor is entitled to automatic derivative benefits under 30 U.S.C. § 932(l) if the miner is found eligible for benefits as a result of a claim filed during his lifetime, regardless of when the eligibility determination is made.

1. The text of § 932(l) is ambiguous regarding when the miner’s eligibility determination must occur.

The phrase in § 932(l) “was determined to be eligible to receive benefits . . . at

the time of his or her death” is ambiguous regarding when the miner’s eligibility

determination must occur.11 The clause “at the time of his or her death” could be

understood to modify either the miner’s eligibility to receive benefits or the

determination of his eligibility. And the two slightly different readings lead to