u.s. steel mining co. v. director, owcp and cassandra terry · to automatic derivative benefits...
[…] Under the former reading (modifying when benefits

are received), a posthumous award is a determination that the miner was “eligible

to receive benefits at the time of his or her death.” See supra at 4-5 (explaining

that benefits are payable on a miner’s claim from the onset of disability until

death). Under the latter reading (modifying when the determination is made), a

posthumous award (by definition) is not a determination at the time of his or her

death.

11 Starks described the “was determined to be eligible to receive benefits . . . at the time of his or her death” language in § 932(l) as unambiguous. 719 F.3d at 1281; see also B & G Constr. Co., 662 F.3d at 249. However, Starks is not binding on this point because, as discussed above, whether the miner met the “was determined to be eligible to receive benefits . . . at the time of his or her death” criterion was not at issue in Starks.

39

Page 57: U.S. Steel Mining Co. v. Director, OWCP and Cassandra Terry · to automatic derivative benefits ..... 35 C. A miner’s survivor is entitled to automatic derivative benefits under