u.s. steel mining co. v. director, owcp and cassandra terry · to automatic derivative benefits...
[…] impairment. A1 26.

The ALJ then considered whether the medical evidence rebutted the

presumption, and found it lacking. With respect to clinical pneumoconiosis, the

ALJ concluded that the chest x-ray readings were positive for pneumoconiosis. In

evaluating the conflicting readings, she considered the physicians’ radiological

qualifications and accorded more weight to the interpretations by the “better

credentialed” readers, i.e., those dually qualified as both board-certified

radiologists and B-readers. A1 31; see 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(1) (“where two or

more x-ray reports are in conflict … consideration must be given to the

radiological qualifications of the physicians interpreting such x-rays”).

In particular, she found the October 2010 x-ray positive because the dually

qualified Dr. Groton’s positive reading outweighed B-reader Dr. Goldstein’s

negative reading. The April 2011 x-ray was negative, however, based on Dr.