u.s. steel mining co. v. director, owcp and cassandra terry · to automatic derivative benefits...
[…] were awarded benefits as a result of a claim filed on or after January 1, 1982, had

to independently prove that the miner died due to pneumoconiosis in order to

obtain benefits, even though by definition the miner’s award meant the miner had

been totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis. See 20 C.F.R. § 725.201(a)(2)(ii)

(1984); Pothering v. Parkson Coal Co., 861 F.2d 1321, 1328 (3d Cir. 1988).7

There things stood until 2010, when as part of the ACA, Congress once again

amended the BLBA and reinstated automatic derivative entitlement (and the

fifteen-year presumption). The current 30 U.S.C. § 932(l) now states, as it did

before the 1981 amendments:

In no case shall the eligible survivors of a miner who was determined to be eligible to receive benefits under this subchapter at the time of his or her death be required to file a new claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate the claim of such miner, except with respect to a claim filed under this part on or after the effective date of the Black Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981 [December 31, 1981].

30 U.S.C. § 932(l) (2012) (emphasis added); see ACA, Pub. L. No. 111-148,

sec. 1556(b), 124 Stat. at 260. Congress, however, neglected to rectify § 901(a),

§ 921(a), and § 922(a)(2). This Court and others have resolved the apparent