use of social media in litigation: what are the
[…] (c) Exceptions. – Subsection (a) of this section does not apply with respect to conduct authorized –

(1) by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic communications service; (2) by a user of that service with respect to a communication of or intended for that user; or (3) In section 2703, 2704 or 2518 of this title.

An electronic communication service ("ECS") is "any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications." 18 U.S.C. §2510(15). The term "remote computing service" ("RCS") is defined by 18 U.S.C. §2711(2) as "the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system." The SCA enumerates several exceptions to the rule that service providers may not disclose the contents of stored messages, including for:

4

• Those that are incidental to the provision of the intended service

• Those incidental to the protection of the rights or property