using § 1983 to enforce title vi's section 602 regulations
[…] • Professor of Law, University of Cincinnati. B.A., 1983, Harvard University; J.D., 1987, Yale Law School. I wish to thank Wendy Parker and CIifT'Rechtschaffen for their helpful comments on an earlier draft. All errors or omissions are my responsibility.

I. 189 F.3d 387 (3d Cir. 1999), cert. denied, 120 S. Ct. 579 (1999). 2. [d. at 399-400; Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88·352, §§ 601·605, 78 Stat. 241, 252·53

(codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (1994». "No Person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." [d. § 601, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d; infra notes 291·306 and accompanying text.