using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] protective orders may be entered in conjunction with . . . a criminal prosecution: a domestic violence order of protection in cases of domestic violence[.]”).

120. See id. § 112A-5(a) (emphasis added) (“A petition for a protective order shall be filed in conjunction with a . . . criminal prosecution . . . provided the petition names a victim of the alleged crime.”). The domestic violence order of protection statute includes a domestic violence order of protection in the definition of “protective order.” See id. § 5/112A-3(a) (“’Protective order’ means a domestic violence order of protection, a civil no contact order, or a stalking no contact order.”).

121. See id. § 112A-5.5(a) (2020) (“A petition for a protective order may be filed at any time after a criminal charge . . . is filed and before the charge . . . is dismissed, the defendant . . . is acquitted, or the defendant . . . completes service of his or her sentence.”).

122. See id. § 112A-5(a) (“The petition may include a request for an ex parte protect order, a final protective order, or both.”); id. §§ 112A-17.5(a)-(b) (listing the procedures for ex parte domestic violence orders of protection).

123. See id. § 112A-5(a)(1) (“The petition shall be in writing and verified or accompanied by affidavit and shall alleged that[] petitioner has been abused by respondent, who is a family or household member[.]”).

124. See id. § 112A-5.5(f) (“The request for a final protective order can be considered at any court proceeding in the . . . criminal case after service of the petition.”).

Page 24: Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield in

2021] Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield 727

violence order of protection.125 If the criminal domestic battery case is dismissed or the