using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 266. See id. § 112A-24(c) (“After 30 days following the entry of a protective order, a court may modify that order only when changes in the applicable law or facts since that final order was entered warrant a modification of its terms.”).

267. Rucker, 127 N.E.3d at 96 (quoting In re D.W., 827 N.E.2d at 484). 268. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-11.5(a)(2) (2020) (“[T]he court shall

grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence . . . has been committed. The following shall be considered prima facie evidence of the crime: . . . a finding of guilt based upon a plea.”).

Page 56: Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield in

2021] Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield 759

case in this scenario.269 Therefore, any hearing is not likely to be meaningful, as the result will already be written in stone.