using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 186. See id. § 112A-11.5(a)(1) (“The court shall grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence . . . has been committed. The following shall be considered prima facie evidence of the crime: an information, complaint, [or] indictment . . . charging a crime of domestic violence.”).

187. See id. § 112A-11.5(a-5) (“The respondent may rebut prima facie evidence of the crime . . . by presenting evidence of a meritorious defense.”); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-17.5(g) (2020) (“[A] respondent subject to an ex parte protective order may appear and petition the court to re-hear the petition. Any petition to re-hear shall be verified and shall allege the following: (1) that respondent did not receive prior notice of the initial hearing in which the ex

Page 36: Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield in

2021] Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield 739

prosecution calls the respondent-defendant as a witness to testify as to the allegations in the complaint, even though the respondent-defendant had no plans of testifying — even when trying to prove his or her meritorious defense. Such would be permissible because the statute claims the proceedings are civil.188 However, this meets the coercion element of the Self-Incrimination Clause because the scenario describes events that amount to the prosecution trying to prove the allegations in the criminal complaint through compulsion and using the respondent-defendant’s own words; the respondent-defendant is being involuntarily called to testify by the prosecution against himself or herself in what otherwise should be considered a criminal proceeding for reasons previously discussed.189 Therefore, simply calling the respondent-defendant is impermissible in the proceeding in and of itself.190 Even so, compulsion would apply if the respondent-defendant did not wish to testify, as with the prosecutor

parte protective order was entered . . . ; and (2) that respondent had a meritorious defense to the order or any of its remedies or that the order or any of its remedies was not authorized under this Article. The verified petition and affidavit shall set forth the evidence of the meritorious defense that will be presented at a hearing.”).

188. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-6.1(a) (2020) (“Any proceeding to obtain, modify, re-open, or appeal a protective order and service of pleadings and notices shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure of this State.