using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 8. See id. (“This Article shall be interpreted in accordance with the constitutional rights of crime victims set forth in Article I, Section 8.1 of the Illinois Constitution.”).

9. See, e.g., U.S. CONST. amends. IV-VI, VIII (addressing the right against unreasonable searches and seizures, the right not to be subject to penalty for the same crime twice, the right against self-incrimination, and rights in a criminal trial).

10. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-6.1(a) (2020) (“Any proceeding to obtain, modify, re-open, or appeal a protective order and service of pleadings and notices shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure of this State. The Code of Civil Procedure and Supreme Court and local court rules applicable to civil proceedings shall apply, except as otherwise provided by law.”).

11. See id. 12. People v. DeLeon, 2020 IL 124744 ¶ 9 (Ill. 2020) (noting that the

domestic violence order of protection statute operates in criminal proceedings).

Page 6: Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield in

2021] Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield 709