using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] parte protective order was entered . . . ; and (2) that respondent had a meritorious defense to the order or any of its remedies or that the order or any of its remedies was not authorized under this Article. The verified petition and affidavit shall set forth the evidence of the meritorious defense that will be presented at a hearing.”).

188. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-6.1(a) (2020) (“Any proceeding to obtain, modify, re-open, or appeal a protective order and service of pleadings and notices shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure of this State. The Code of Civil Procedure and Supreme Court and local court rules applicable to civil proceedings shall apply, except as otherwise provided by law.”); How Courts Work: Steps in a Trial, supra note 45 (explaining that the Fifth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States, through the protection against self-incrimination, does not allow the prosecution to call the criminal defendant as a witness and explain his or her story in a