using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 162. See § 5/112A-6.1(a) (“Any proceeding to obtain, modify, re-open, or

appeal a protective order and service of pleadings and notices shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure of this State. The Code of Civil Procedure and Supreme Court and local court rules applicable to civil proceedings shall apply, except as otherwise provided by law.”); DeLeon, 2020 IL 124744 at ¶ 9 (noting that the domestic violence order of protection statute operates in criminal proceedings).

163. See, e.g., 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-5.5(f) (2018) (“The request for a final protective order can be considered at any court proceeding in the . . . criminal case after service of the petition.”).

164. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-5(a) (2020) (“A petition for a protective order shall be filed in conjunction with a . . . criminal prosecution . . . provided the petition names a victim of the alleged crime.” (emphasis added)).