using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] (emphasis added)); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-5.5(f) (2020) (“The request for a final protective order can be considered at any court proceeding in the . . . criminal case after service of the petition.”); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-11.5(a)(1) (2020) (“The court shall grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence . . . has been committed.