using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 105. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-6.1(a) (2020) (“Any proceeding to obtain, modify, re-open, or appeal a protective order and service of pleadings and notices shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure of this State. The Code of Civil Procedure and Supreme Court and local court rules applicable to civil proceedings shall apply, except as otherwise provided by law.”).

106. See 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/12-3.2(a)-(b) (2020) (defining the crime of domestic battery and the circumstances under which the crime of domestic battery is classified as a Class A misdemeanor or a felony).

107. See § 5/12-3.2(a)(1)-(2) (“A person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means: causes bodily harm to any family or household member; makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member.”). A person can also be charged with aggravated domestic battery if he or she, while committing a domestic battery, causes great bodily harm or disability or disfigurement of a permanent nature to the complaining witness or strangles the complaining witness.