using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 139. See § 112A-11.5(a-5) (emphasis added) (“If the court finds that the evidence presented at the hearing establishes a meritorious defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may decide not to issue a protective order.”); id. § 112A-17.5(g) (“If the court finds that the evidence presented at the hearing on the petition establishes a meritorious defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may decide to vacate the [ex parte] protective order or modify the remedies.”).

140. See, e.g., 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-5.5(f) (2020) (“The request for a final protective order can be considered at any court proceeding in the . . . criminal case after service of the petition.”).

141. See id.§ 112A-20(b) (2020) (listing the varying lengths of time a domestic violence order of protection may be in effect for).

Page 27: Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield in

730 UIC John Marshall Law Review [53:705