using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 317. See supra Section II.B (discussing how an overzealous prosecutor can

force a respondent-defendant into choosing whether or not to exercise his or her constitutional right against self-incrimination, and if the respondent-defendant chooses not to exercise the right, the prosecutor can use the testimony obtained from the respondent-defendant at the domestic violence order of protection hearing against the respondent-defendant at trial or corner him or her into a defense if discovery is incomplete at the time of the hearing).

318. See § 5/112A-6.1(a) (“Any proceeding to obtain, modify, re-open, or appeal a protective order and service of pleadings and notices shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure of this State. The Code of Civil Procedure and Supreme Court and local court rules applicable to civil proceedings shall apply, except as otherwise provided by law.”); supra Part IV (exploring how it is unconstitutionally difficult for an indigent respondent-defendant to appeal the entry of a domestic violence order of protection or the statutory framework allowing for the issuance of the domestic violence order of protection).