using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 259. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-4.5(a)(2) (2020) (listing who can file

a petition for a domestic violence order of protection); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-2.5(1) (2020) (“The following protective orders may be entered in conjunction with . . . a criminal prosecution: a domestic violence order of protection in cases of domestic violence[.]”); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-5.5(a) (2020) (“A petition for a protective order may be filed at any time after a criminal charge . . . is filed and before the charge . . . is dismissed, the defendant . . . is acquitted, or the defendant . . . completes service of his or