using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] I, § 10 (“No person shall . . . be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.”).

166. See Martinez, 572 U.S. at 840 (noting that jeopardy attaches in a jury trial when the jury is sworn).

167. In Illinois, the introduction of a 911 call into evidence is permissible under certain circumstances, but, for purposes of this Article, that is neither here nor there. See generally People v. Dominguez, 888 N.E.2d 1205 (Ill. App. Ct. 2d Dist. 2008); People v. Chmura, 930 N.E.2d 431 (Ill. App. Ct. 2d Dist. 2010).

168. See § 5/112A-5.5(a) (“A petition for a protective order may be filed at any time after a criminal charge . . . is filed and before the charge . . . is dismissed, the defendant . . . is acquitted, or the defendant . . . completes service of his or her sentence.”).