using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 273. See Rucker, 127 N.E.3d at 96 (quoting In re D.W., 827 N.E.2d at 448) (noting that the right to due process includes the right to “the opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner”).

274. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-3(b)(3) (2020) (“’Family or household members’ include spouses, former spouses, parents, children, stepchildren, and other persons related by blood or by present or prior marriage, persons who share or formerly shared a common dwelling, persons who have or allegedly have a child in common, persons who share or allegedly share a blood relationship through a child, persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship, persons with disabilities and their personal assistants, and caregivers.”).