using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 142. See § 112A-20(b)(1) (“A final protective order shall remain in effect as

follows: if entered during pre-trial release, until disposition, withdrawal, or dismissal of the underlying charge[.]”).

143. See id. (“[I]f, however, the case is continued as an independent cause of action, the order’s duration may be for a fixed period of time not to exceed 2 years[.]”).

144. See id. §§ 112A-20(b)(2)-(4) (listing the varying length of time a domestic violence order of protection may remain in effect).

145. See id. § 112A-20(e) (“Any domestic violence order of protection . . . that expires 2 years after the expiration of the defendant’s sentence . . . may be extended one or more times, as required. The petitioner, petitioner’s counsel, or the State’s Attorney on the petitioner’s behalf shall file the motion for an extension of the final protective order in the criminal case.”).

146. See id. 112A-14(b) (2020) (listing the numerous remedies that can be included in a domestic violence order of protection).

Page 28: Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield in

2021] Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield 731