using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 147. See id. §§ 112A-14(b)(1)-(6), (8), (10)-(11.5), (14.5) (listing all of the

remedies that can be obtained as a part of a domestic violence order of protection).

148. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-24 (2020) (discussing modification of an existing domestic violence order of protection).

149. See id. § 112A-24(a) (“[U]pon motion by petitioner . . . or the State’s Attorney on behalf of the petition, the court may modify a protective order[.]”).

150. See id. §§ 112A-24(a)(2)(ii)-(iii) (“[U]pon motion by the petitioner . . . or the State’s Attorney on behalf of the petition, the court may modify a protective order: by adding any remedy authorized by Section 112A-14 . . . which was: not requested for inclusion in that protective order; or denied on procedural grounds, but not on the merits.”). Section 112A-14 lists all the remedies available when seeking a domestic violence order of protection.

151. See id. § 112A-24(c) (“After 30 days following the entry of a protective order, a court may modify that order only when changes in the applicable law or facts since that final order was entered warrant a modification of its terms.”).