using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] prima facie evidence of the crime: an information, complaint, [or] indictment . . . charging a crime of domestic violence.”).

171. See id. § 112A-5.5(f) (“The request for a final protective order can be considered at any court proceeding in the . . . criminal case after service of the petition.”).

172. See id. § 112A-22.3(a) (2020) (“Voluntary dismissal or withdrawal of any . . . criminal prosecution or a finding of not guilty shall not require dismissal or vacation of the protective order[.]”).

173. See id.