using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] In terms of procedure, the petition for a domestic violence order of protection is to be an expedited proceeding.129 Additionally, the court is not allowed to transfer or determine that it is not going to decide parts of or the entire petition except pursuant to statute.130

If a court finds prima facie evidence that a crime of domestic battery has occurred, it must grant the petition for the domestic violence order of protection and enter the order of protection.131 The domestic

125. See id. § 112A-17.5(i) (“An ex parte order shall remain in effect until the court considers the request for a final protective order after notice has been served on the respondent or a default final protective order is entered, whichever occurs first.”).

126. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-22.3(a) (2020) (“Voluntary dismissal or withdrawal of any . . . criminal prosecution or a finding of not guilty shall not require dismissal or vacation of the protective order[.])”.

127. See id. (“[A]t the request of the petitioner, petitioner’s counsel, or the State’s Attorney on behalf of the petitioner, [the domestic violence order of protection proceedings] may be treated as an independent action and, if necessary and appropriate, transferred to a different court or division.”).

128. See id. (“Dismissal of any . . . criminal prosecution shall not affect the validity of any previously issued protective order.”).

129. See id. § 112A-12(a-5) (2020) (“A petition for a domestic violence order of protection shall be treated as an expedited proceeding.”); § 5/112A-17.5(a) (“The petitioner may request expedited consideration of the petition for an ex parte protective order. The court shall consider the request on an expedited basis without requiring the respondent’s presence or requiring notice to the respondent.”).

130. See id. § 112A-12(a-5) (“[N]o court shall transfer or otherwise decline to decide all or part of the petition, except as otherwise provided in this Section.”).