using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] Section 112A-14 lists all the remedies available when seeking a domestic violence order of protection.

151. See id. § 112A-24(c) (“After 30 days following the entry of a protective order, a court may modify that order only when changes in the applicable law or facts since that final order was entered warrant a modification of its terms.”).

152. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-1.5 (2020) (“The purpose of this Article is to protect the safety of victims of domestic violence . . . and the safety of their family and household members; and to minimize the trauma and inconvenience associated with attending separate and multiple civil court

Page 29: Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield in

732 UIC John Marshall Law Review [53:705