using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 235. See id. (explaining mandatory rebuttable presumptions); § 5/112-A11.5(a-5) (“The respondent may rebut prima facie evidence of the crime . . . by presenting evidence of a meritorious defense.”).

236. See id. at 320-21 (explaining mandatory rebuttable presumptions and the burden of production and the burden of persuasion). § 5/112A-11.5(a-5) (“If the court finds that the evidence presented at the hearing establishes a meritorious defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may decide not to issue a protective order.” (emphasis added)).