using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 292. See id. at 358 (theorizing that, when the record has no clear errors or hidden errors, the indigent criminal defendant only “has the right to a meaningful ritual, while the rich man has a meaningful appeal”).

293. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-5(a) (2020) (emphasis added) (“A petition for a protective order shall be filed in conjunction with a . . . criminal prosecution, provided the petition names a victim of the alleged crime.”); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-5.5(f) (2020) (“The request for a final protective order can be considered at any court proceeding in the . . . criminal case after service of the petition.”).

294. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“[N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”); ILL CONST. art.