using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 183. See U.S. CONST. amend. V (“[N]or shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself . . . .”); ILL. CONST. ART. I, § 10 (“No person shall be compelled in a criminal case to give evidence against himself.”).

184. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-4.5(a)(2) (2020) (listing who can file a petition for a domestic violence order of protection).

185. See id. § 112A-2.5(1) (“The following protective orders may be entered in conjunction with . . . a criminal prosecution: a domestic violence order of protection in cases involving domestic violence[.]”); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-5(a) (2020) (emphasis added) (“A petition for a protective order shall be filed in conjunction with a . . . criminal prosecution . . . provided the petition names a victim of the alleged crime.”).