using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 238. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-5.5(f) (2020) (“The request for a final protective order can be considered at any court proceeding in the . . . criminal case after service of the petition.”); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-5(a) (2020) (emphasis added) (“A petition for a protective order shall be filed in conjunction with a . . . criminal prosecution . . . provided the petition names a victim of the alleged crime.”); § 5/112A-11.5(a)(1) (“[T]he court shall grant the petition and