using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] The domestic violence order of protection statute allows prosecutors to violate the Constitution of the State of Illinois in many ways, from the Self-Incrimination Clauses to the Double Jeopardy Clauses to the Due Process Clauses simply from the designation that the domestic violence order of protection proceedings are civil proceedings.280 Although some constitutional violations occur only when certain circumstances arise,281 others

278. See id. § 112A-11.5(a-5) (“The respondent may rebut prima facie

evidence of the crime . . . by presenting evidence of a meritorious defense.”). 279. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-1.5 (2020) (explaining the purpose of

the domestic violence order of protection statute). 280. See U.S. CONST. amends. V, XIV (explaining the prohibition against