using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 127. See id. (“[A]t the request of the petitioner, petitioner’s counsel, or the State’s Attorney on behalf of the petitioner, [the domestic violence order of protection proceedings] may be treated as an independent action and, if necessary and appropriate, transferred to a different court or division.”).

128. See id. (“Dismissal of any . . . criminal prosecution shall not affect the validity of any previously issued protective order.”).

129. See id. § 112A-12(a-5) (2020) (“A petition for a domestic violence order of protection shall be treated as an expedited proceeding.”); § 5/112A-17.5(a) (“The petitioner may request expedited consideration of the petition for an ex parte protective order. The court shall consider the request on an expedited basis without requiring the respondent’s presence or requiring notice to the respondent.”).

130. See id. § 112A-12(a-5) (“[N]o court shall transfer or otherwise decline to decide all or part of the petition, except as otherwise provided in this Section.”).

131. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-11.5(a) (2020) (emphasis added) (“The court shall grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence . . . has been