using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 274. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-3(b)(3) (2020) (“’Family or household members’ include spouses, former spouses, parents, children, stepchildren, and other persons related by blood or by present or prior marriage, persons who share or formerly shared a common dwelling, persons who have or allegedly have a child in common, persons who share or allegedly share a blood relationship through a child, persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship, persons with disabilities and their personal assistants, and caregivers.”).

275. See id. § 112A-4.5(a) (listing who can file a petition for a domestic violence order of protection); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-2.5(1) (2020) (“The following protective orders may be entered in conjunction with a . . . criminal prosecution: a domestic violence order of protection in cases involving domestic violence[.]”).

276. See id. § 112A-14(b)(3) (allowing a domestic violence order of protection to have a remedy that the respondent-defendant stay away from any person).