using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] Some may argue that the three previously analyzed scenarios cannot possibly occur given that the domestic violence order of protection statute states that it is impermissible to obtain discovery as part of the domestic violence order of protection proceedings that would not be able to be obtained as part of the criminal proceedings and that criminal rules of discovery apply,218 so a prosecutor cannot call a respondent-defendant as a witness at the domestic violence order of protection hearing.219 However, the statute is clear in using

215. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-12(a-5) (2020) (“A petition for a domestic violence order of protection shall be treated as an expedited proceeding.”).