using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 225. DeLeon, 2020 IL 124744 at ¶ 39 (noting that the domestic violence order of protection statute’s burden-shifting provision does not require that the respondent-defendant put forth evidence to rebut the prima facie evidence of a crime of domestic violence and establish a meritorious defense); §§ 5/112A-11.5(a)-(a-5) (“The court shall grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence . . . has been committed. . . . The respondent may rebut prima facie evidence of the crime . . . by presenting evidence of a meritorious defense. . . . If the court finds that the evidence presented at the hearing establishes a meritorious defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may decide not to issue a protective order. ” (emphasis added)).

226. See id. 227. See § 5/112A-6.1(a) (2020) (“Any proceeding to obtain, modify, re-open,

or appeal a protective order and service of pleadings and notices shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure of this State.