using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] (emphasis added)); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-5.5(f) (2020) (“The request for a final protective order can be considered at any court proceeding in the . . . criminal case after service of the petition.”); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-11.5(a)(1) (2020) (“The court shall grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence . . . has been committed. The following shall be considered prima facie evidence of the crime: an information, complaint, [or] indictment . . . charging a crime of domestic violence.”).

210. See Baxter, 425 U.S. at 316 (holding that the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination does not prohibit a negative inference against a party to a civil proceeding when refusing to testify).

211. § 5/112A-11.5(a)(1) (“The court shall grant the petition and enter a