using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 2. See id. § 5/112A-4.5(a)(2) (“A petition for a domestic violence order of protection may be filed: by any person or by the State’s Attorney on behalf of a named victim who is a minor child or an adult who has been abused by a family or household member and who, because of age, health, disability, or inaccessibility, cannot file the petition; by a State’s Attorney on behalf of any minor child or dependent adult in the care of the named victim, if the named victim does not file a petition or request the State’s Attorney file the petition.”).

3. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-11.5(a)(1) (2020) (“[T]he court shall grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence . . . has been committed. The following shall be considered prima facie evidence of the crime: An information, complaint, indictment . . . charging a crime of domestic violence.”).

4. See id. §§ 112A-17.5(a)-(b), (g); id. § 5/112A-11.5(a-5) (“The respondent may rebut prima facie evidence of the crime . . . by presenting evidence of a meritorious defense. The respondent shall file a written notice alleging a meritorious defense which shall be verified and supported by affidavit. The verified notice and affidavit shall set forth the evidence that will be presented at a hearing.”).

5. See id. § 112A-5.5(f) (“The request for a final protective order can be considered at any court proceeding in the . . . criminal case after service of the petition.”).