using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] Finally, the Illinois Supreme Court has stated that the respondent-defendant is not required to put forth evidence to establish a meritorious defense and in fact may choose not to attempt put on evidence of a meritorious defense forward once the state has introduced prima facie evidence of a crime of domestic

that the Fifth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States, through the protection against self-incrimination, does not allow the prosecution to call the criminal defendant as a witness and explain his or her story in a criminal proceeding).

220. See § 5/112A-6.1(c) (emphasis added) (“Court proceedings related to the entry of a protective order and the determination of remedies shall not be used to obtain discovery that would not otherwise be available in a criminal prosecution.”).