using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 104. See § 105/3 (emphasis added) (“The State Appellate Defender shall represent indigent persons on appeal in criminal and delinquent minor proceedings[.]”); About Us, supra note 103 (noting that the Office of the State Appellate Defender “represent[s] indigent persons on appeal in criminal cases” (emphasis added)).

105. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-6.1(a) (2020) (“Any proceeding to obtain, modify, re-open, or appeal a protective order and service of pleadings and notices shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure of this State. The Code of Civil Procedure and Supreme Court and local court rules applicable to civil proceedings shall apply, except as otherwise provided by law.”).

106. See 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/12-3.2(a)-(b) (2020) (defining the crime of domestic battery and the circumstances under which the crime of domestic battery is classified as a Class A misdemeanor or a felony).