using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 261. See §§ 5/112A-11.5 (a-5) (“The respondent may rebut prima facie evidence of the crime . . . by presenting evidence of a meritorious defense.”).

262. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. §§ 5/112A-14(b)(2)-(3) (2020) (listing as permissible remedies as a part of a domestic violence order of protection as exclusive possession of the residence for the petitioner-complaining witness, the prohibition of the respondent-defendant from entering or remaining of the premises of the residence, and that the respondent-defendant must stay away from the petitioner-complaining witness).

263. See id. § 112A-20(b)(3) (“A final protective order shall remain in effect as follows: until 2 years after the expiration of any supervision, conditional discharge, probation, periodic imprisonment, parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release for domestic violence orders of protection and civil no contact orders.”).

Page 55: Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield in

758 UIC John Marshall Law Review [53:705

damages the car of the complaining witness’s brother.