using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 278. See id. § 112A-11.5(a-5) (“The respondent may rebut prima facie

evidence of the crime . . . by presenting evidence of a meritorious defense.”). 279. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-1.5 (2020) (explaining the purpose of

the domestic violence order of protection statute). 280. See U.S. CONST. amends. V, XIV (explaining the prohibition against

double jeopardy, that a witness cannot be compelled to be a witness against himself, and the right to due process); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-6.1(a) (2020) (“Any proceeding to obtain, modify, re-open, or appeal a protective order and service of pleadings and notices shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure of this State. The Code of Civil Procedure and Supreme Court and local court rules applicable to civil proceedings shall apply, except as otherwise provided by law.”).