using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 214. See § 725/112A-5.5(a) (“A petition for a protective order may be filed at any time after a criminal charge . . . is filed and before the charge . . . is dismissed, the defendant . . . is acquitted, or the defendant . . . completes service of his or her sentence.”).

Page 43: Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield in

746 UIC John Marshall Law Review [53:705