using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] If a court finds prima facie evidence that a crime of domestic battery has occurred, it must grant the petition for the domestic violence order of protection and enter the order of protection.131 The domestic

125. See id. § 112A-17.5(i) (“An ex parte order shall remain in effect until the court considers the request for a final protective order after notice has been served on the respondent or a default final protective order is entered, whichever occurs first.”).

126. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-22.3(a) (2020) (“Voluntary dismissal or withdrawal of any . . . criminal prosecution or a finding of not guilty shall not require dismissal or vacation of the protective order[.])”.

127. See id. (“[A]t the request of the petitioner, petitioner’s counsel, or the State’s Attorney on behalf of the petitioner, [the domestic violence order of protection proceedings] may be treated as an independent action and, if necessary and appropriate, transferred to a different court or division.”).

128. See id. (“Dismissal of any . . . criminal prosecution shall not affect the validity of any previously issued protective order.”).