using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] If a court enters the final domestic violence order of protection, it may remain in effect for varying lengths of time.141 If the final domestic violence order of protection is entered while the

138. Id. § 112A-11.5(a)(1) (“The court shall grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence . . . has been committed. The following shall be considered prima facie evidence of the crime: an information, complaint, [or] indictment . . . charging a crime of domestic violence.”).

139. See § 112A-11.5(a-5) (emphasis added) (“If the court finds that the evidence presented at the hearing establishes a meritorious defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may decide not to issue a protective order.”); id. § 112A-17.5(g) (“If the court finds that the evidence presented at the hearing on the petition establishes a meritorious defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may decide to vacate the [ex parte] protective order or modify the remedies.”).

140. See, e.g., 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-5.5(f) (2020) (“The request for a final protective order can be considered at any court proceeding in the . . . criminal case after service of the petition.”).