using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] Although extreme, the judge could take a nap on the bench while the respondent-defendant puts on his or her case, wake art. I, § 2 (“No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.”).

250. See § 112A-11.5(a)(1) (“[T]he court shall grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence . . . has been committed. The following shall be considered prima facie evidence of the crime: an information, complaint, [or] indictment . . . charging a crime of domestic violence.” (emphasis added)).

251. See id. § 112A-11.5(a-5) (“The respondent may rebut prima facie evidence of the crime . . . by presenting evidence of a meritorious defense. . . . If the court finds that the evidence presented at the hearing establishes a meritorious defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may decide not to issue a protective order.” (emphasis added)).

252. Rucker, 127 N.E.3d at 96 (quoting In re D.W., 827 N.E.2d at 484). 253. See § 5/112A-11.5(a-5) (“If the court finds that the evidence presented

at the hearing establishes a meritorious defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may decide not to issue a protective order.” (emphasis added)).

Page 53: Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield in

756 UIC John Marshall Law Review [53:705