using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 169. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-2.5(1) (2020) (“The following protective orders may be entered in conjunction with . . . a criminal prosecution: a domestic violence order of protection in cases involving domestic violence[.]”); § 5/112A-5(a) (“A petition for a protective order shall be filed in conjunction with a . . . criminal prosecution . . . provided the petition names a victim of the alleged crime.” (emphasis added)). The domestic violence order of protection statute includes a domestic violence order of protection in the definition of “protective order.” See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-3 (2020) (“‘Protective order’ means a domestic violence order of protection, a civil no contact order, or a stalking no contact order.”).

170. See id. § 112A-11.5(a)(1) (2020) (“The following shall be considered

Page 32: Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield in

2021] Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield 735

parte domestic violence order of protection at this time.