using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] protective orders may be entered in conjunction with . . . a criminal prosecution: a domestic violence order of protection in cases of domestic violence[.]”).

120. See id. § 112A-5(a) (emphasis added) (“A petition for a protective order shall be filed in conjunction with a . . . criminal prosecution . . . provided the petition names a victim of the alleged crime.”). The domestic violence order of protection statute includes a domestic violence order of protection in the definition of “protective order.” See id. § 5/112A-3(a) (“’Protective order’ means a domestic violence order of protection, a civil no contact order, or a stalking no contact order.”).

121. See id. § 112A-5.5(a) (2020) (“A petition for a protective order may be filed at any time after a criminal charge . . . is filed and before the charge . . . is dismissed, the defendant . . . is acquitted, or the defendant . . . completes service of his or her sentence.”).