using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] operates in criminal proceedings); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. §§ 5/112A-11.5(a)-(a-5) (2020) (“The court shall grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence . . . has been committed. . . . The respondent may rebut prima facie evidence of the crime . . . by presenting evidence of a meritorious defense. . . . If the court finds that the evidence presented at the hearing establishes a meritorious defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may decide not to issue a protective order. ”); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT § 5/12-3.2(d) (“Upon conviction of domestic battery, the court shall advise the defendant orally or in writing, substantially as follows: ‘an individual convicted of domestic battery may be subject to federal criminal penalties for possessing, transporting, shipping, or receiving any firearm or ammunition in violation of the federal Gun Control Act of 1968 (18 U.S.C. 922(g)(8) and (9)).”); § 5/112A-14(b) (listing the numerous remedies that

Page 35: Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield in

738 UIC John Marshall Law Review [53:705

B. The Self-Incrimination Clause