using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] against self-incrimination applies in civil proceedings and that the application of the privilege does not depend upon the type of proceeding in which the privilege is claimed); Balsys, 524 U.S. at 672 (explaining that the Fifth Amendment Privilege against self-incrimination can be asserted at any type of proceeding when the witness reasonably believes that his or her testimony could be used against him or her in a later criminal proceeding); DeLeon, 2020 IL 124744 at ¶ 9 (noting that the domestic violence order of protection statute operates in criminal proceedings); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-5(a) (2020) (“A petition for a protective order shall be filed in conjunction with a . . . criminal prosecution . . . provided the petition names a victim of the alleged crime.” (emphasis added)); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-5.5(f) (2020) (“The request for a final protective order can be considered at any court proceeding in the . . . criminal case after service of the petition.”); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-11.5(a)(1) (2020) (“The court shall grant the petition