using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 2. See id. § 5/112A-4.5(a)(2) (“A petition for a domestic violence order of protection may be filed: by any person or by the State’s Attorney on behalf of a named victim who is a minor child or an adult who has been abused by a family or household member and who, because of age, health, disability, or inaccessibility, cannot file the petition; by a State’s Attorney on behalf of any minor child or dependent adult in the care of the named victim, if the named victim does not file a petition or request the State’s Attorney file the petition.”).

3. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-11.5(a)(1) (2020) (“[T]he court shall grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence . . . has been committed.