using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 128. See id. (“Dismissal of any . . . criminal prosecution shall not affect the validity of any previously issued protective order.”).

129. See id. § 112A-12(a-5) (2020) (“A petition for a domestic violence order of protection shall be treated as an expedited proceeding.”); § 5/112A-17.5(a) (“The petitioner may request expedited consideration of the petition for an ex parte protective order. The court shall consider the request on an expedited basis without requiring the respondent’s presence or requiring notice to the respondent.”).

130. See id. § 112A-12(a-5) (“[N]o court shall transfer or otherwise decline to decide all or part of the petition, except as otherwise provided in this Section.”).

131. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-11.5(a) (2020) (emphasis added) (“The court shall grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence . . . has been

Page 25: Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield in

728 UIC John Marshall Law Review [53:705

violence order of protection statute specifically states that prima facie evidence of the crime includes the information, complaint, or indictment that charges domestic battery.132 Prima facie evidence also includes a plea of guilty or a finding of guilt after a domestic battery trial.133 This portion of the statute has been found unconstitutional before as a violation of due process because it allowed the entry of the final domestic violence order of protection without giving the respondent-defendant an opportunity to be heard.134 Therefore, the Illinois