using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] prima facie evidence of the crime: an information, complaint, [or] indictment . . . charging a crime of domestic violence.”).

171. See id. § 112A-5.5(f) (“The request for a final protective order can be considered at any court proceeding in the . . . criminal case after service of the petition.”).

172. See id. § 112A-22.3(a) (2020) (“Voluntary dismissal or withdrawal of any . . . criminal prosecution or a finding of not guilty shall not require dismissal or vacation of the protective order[.]”).

173. See id. (“[A]t the request of the petitioner, petitioner’s counsel, or the State’s Attorney on behalf of the petitioner, [the domestic violence order of protection proceedings] may be treated as an independent action and, if necessary and appropriate, transferred to a different court or division.”) (emphasis added).

174. See § 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/122A-20(b)(1) (2020) (“[I]f, however, the case is continued as an independent cause of action, the order’s duration may be for a fixed period of time not to exceed 2 years[.]”).

175. See id. § 112A-22.3(a) (“Dismissal of any . . . criminal prosecution shall not affect the validity of any previously issued protective order.”).

176. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“[N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]”); ILL. CONST. art.