using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] proceedings shall apply, except as otherwise provided by law.”).

7. See id. § 112A-1.5 (“The purpose of this Article is to . . . minimize the trauma and inconvenience associated with attending separate and multiple civil court proceedings to obtain protective orders.”).

8. See id. (“This Article shall be interpreted in accordance with the constitutional rights of crime victims set forth in Article I, Section 8.1 of the Illinois Constitution.”).

9. See, e.g., U.S. CONST. amends. IV-VI, VIII (addressing the right against unreasonable searches and seizures, the right not to be subject to penalty for the same crime twice, the right against self-incrimination, and rights in a criminal trial).