using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] XIV, § 1 (“[N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]”); ILL. CONST. art. I, § 2 (“No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.”); Coffin, 156 U.S. at 453 (holding that the presumption of innocence for those accused is “the undoubted law, axiomatic and elementary” with the enforcement of such providing the foundation of criminal law).

244. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-4.5(a)(2) (2020) (listing who can file a petition for a domestic violence order of protection); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-2.5(1) (2020) (“The following protective orders may be entered in conjunction with . . . a criminal prosecution: a domestic violence order of protection in cases of domestic violence[.]”); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-5(a) (2020) (“A petition for a protective order shall be filed in conjunction with a . . . criminal prosecution . . . provided the petition names a victim of the alleged

Page 51: Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield in

754 UIC John Marshall Law Review [53:705

the respondent-defendant has not pled guilty to the criminal charges.