using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] In the end, the domestic violence order of protection statute, along with the purposes of the statute, how the statute is to be

proceedings to obtain protective orders.”).

153. See id.; ILL. CONST. art. I, § 8.1 (describing the rights of crime victims). 154. See ILL. CONST Art. I, § 8.1(a)(1) (“Crime victims, as defined by law,

shall have the following rights: The right to be treated with fairness and respect for their dignity and privacy and to be free from harassment, intimidation, and abuse throughout the criminal justice process.”).

155. See 725 ILL. COMP STAT. § 5/112A-6.1(a) (2020) (“Any proceeding to obtain, modify, re-open, or appeal a protective order and service of pleadings and notices shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure of this State. The Code of Civil Procedure and Supreme Court and local court rules applicable to civil proceedings shall apply, except as otherwise provided by law.”).

156. See id. § 112A-6.1(b) (“Criminal law on discovery . . . appl[ies] to protective order proceedings under this article.”). Other exceptions include venue and penalties for false statements. See id (explaining when criminal law applies under the domestic violence order of protection statute).

157. See id. § 112A-6.1(c) (“Court proceedings related to the entry of a protective order and the determination of remedies shall not be used to obtain discovery that would not otherwise be available in a criminal prosecution.”).

158. Discovery, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). 159. See Paris v. Feder, 688 N.E.2d 137, 139 (Ill. 1997) (citing Solich v.