using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] See generally People v. Dominguez, 888 N.E.2d 1205 (Ill. App. Ct. 2d Dist. 2008); People v. Chmura, 930 N.E.2d 431 (Ill. App. Ct. 2d Dist. 2010).

168. See § 5/112A-5.5(a) (“A petition for a protective order may be filed at any time after a criminal charge . . . is filed and before the charge . . . is dismissed, the defendant . . . is acquitted, or the defendant . . . completes service of his or her sentence.”).

169. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-2.5(1) (2020) (“The following protective orders may be entered in conjunction with . . . a criminal prosecution: a domestic violence order of protection in cases involving domestic violence[.]”); § 5/112A-5(a) (“A petition for a protective order shall be filed in conjunction with a . . . criminal prosecution . . . provided the petition names a victim of the alleged crime.” (emphasis added)).