using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] Id. at ¶ 52. The distinction lies in that, in DeLeon, the Illinois Supreme Court upheld the burden-shifting procedure in the domestic violence order of protection statute when it conflicted with another statute, whereas this Article argues that the burden-shifting procedure in the domestic violence order of protection statute is impermissible because it conflicts with the Constitution.

232. See Pomykala, 784 N.E.2d at 787 (citing Watts, 692 N.E.2d at 320) (explaining what a presumption is); § 5/112A-11.5(a) (“[T]he court shall grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence . . . has been committed.”).

233. See Pomykala, 784 N.E.2d at 787 (citing Watts, 692 N.E.2d at 320) (stating that a mandatory presumption mandates that the finder of fact accept the presumption as true and explaining the two types of mandatory presumptions); § 5/112A-11.5(a)(1) (“[T]he court shall grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence . . . has been committed. The following shall be considered prima facie evidence of the crime: an information, complaint, indictment, or delinquency petition, charging a crime of domestic violence.” (emphasis added)).