using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] The domestic violence order of protection statute has the laudable goal of seeking to protect those who are victims of domestic violence and ensure the safety of their families in addition to minimizing a victim of domestic violence’s inconvenience and trauma of having to go to multiple and separate proceedings in order to get an order of protection.152 The Illinois legislature has

147. See id. §§ 112A-14(b)(1)-(6), (8), (10)-(11.5), (14.5) (listing all of the

remedies that can be obtained as a part of a domestic violence order of protection).

148. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-24 (2020) (discussing modification of an existing domestic violence order of protection).

149. See id. § 112A-24(a) (“[U]pon motion by petitioner . . . or the State’s Attorney on behalf of the petition, the court may modify a protective order[.]”).