using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] The notice must explain the evidence that would be introduced at hearing.137 In practice, if the prosecutor who is prosecuting the underlying criminal domestic battery case filed the petition for the committed.”).

132. See id. § 112A-11.5(a)(1) (“The following shall be considered prima facie evidence of the crime: an information, complaint, [or] indictment . . . charging a crime of domestic violence.”).

133. See id. § 112A-11.5(a)(2) (“The following shall be considered prima facie evidence of the crime: . . . a finding of guilt based upon a plea, or a finding of guilt after a trial for a crime of domestic battery.”).

134. See id. § 112A-11.5 (Jan. 1, 2018), amended by § 5/112A-11.5 (June 29, 2018) (allowing the domestic violence order of protection to issue simply upon a showing of prima facie evidence of a crime of domestic violence); People v. Brzuskiewicz, No. 17CM2444 (Ill. Cir. Ct. 16th Cir. 2018) (finding the previous procedure to obtain a domestic violence order of protection statute unconstitutional). The legislature presumably amended the statute in response to the finding in Brzuskiewicz.

135. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-11.5(a-5) (“The respondent may rebut prima facie evidence of the crime . . . by presenting evidence of a meritorious defense.”); § 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-17.5(g) (2020) (“[A] respondent subject to an ex parte protective order may appear and petition the court to re-hear the petition.