using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 282. See, e.g., supra Section II.C (discussing how the burden shifting violates

the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Illinois); supra Section II.A (explaining that allowing prosecutors to use a criminal complaint to obtain a domestic violence order of protection for a complaining witness in a domestic battery case violates the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Illinois).

283. See § 5/112A-1.5 (“This Article shall be interpreted in accordance with the Constitutional rights of crime victims set forth in Article I, Section 8.1 of the Illinois Constitution.”); ILL. CONST. art. I, § 8.1 (describing the constitutional rights of crime victims).

284. See id. § 112A-1.5 (describing the purpose of the domestic violence order of protection statute).

285. See ILL. CONST. art.