using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 142. See § 112A-20(b)(1) (“A final protective order shall remain in effect as

follows: if entered during pre-trial release, until disposition, withdrawal, or dismissal of the underlying charge[.]”).

143. See id. (“[I]f, however, the case is continued as an independent cause of action, the order’s duration may be for a fixed period of time not to exceed 2 years[.]”).

144. See id. §§ 112A-20(b)(2)-(4) (listing the varying length of time a domestic violence order of protection may remain in effect).