using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] IV-VI, VIII (addressing the right against

unreasonable searches and seizures the right not to be subject to penalty for the same crime twice, the right against self-incrimination, and rights in a criminal trial); ILL. CONST. art. I, §§ 6-8, 9-10 (explaining the right against unreasonable searches and seizures, the right to an indictment or a preliminary hearing, the right against self-incrimination, the right not to be put in jeopardy for the same offense twice, the right not to be compelled to be a witness against oneself, and trial rights).

20. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-2.5(1) (2020) (“The following protective orders may be entered in conjunction with . . . a criminal prosecution: a domestic violence order of protection in cases of domestic violence[.]”).

21. Infra §§ I.A, I.B. 22. See supra note 19 and accompany text (sampling some of those

protections). 23. See U.S. CONST. amend. V (providing criminal defendants with the right