using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 238. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-5.5(f) (2020) (“The request for a final protective order can be considered at any court proceeding in the . . . criminal case after service of the petition.”); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-5(a) (2020) (emphasis added) (“A petition for a protective order shall be filed in conjunction with a . . . criminal prosecution . . . provided the petition names a victim of the alleged crime.”); § 5/112A-11.5(a)(1) (“[T]he court shall grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence . . . has been committed. The following shall be considered prima facie evidence of the crime: an information, complaint [or] indictment . . . charging a crime of domestic violence.”).

239. See § 5/112A-11.5(a-5) (“The respondent may rebut prima facie evidence of the crime . . . by presenting evidence of a meritorious defense. . . . If the court finds that the evidence presented at the hearing establishes a meritorious defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may decide not to issue a protective order.”).

240. See Coffin, 156 U.S. at 453 (holding that the presumption of innocence for those accused is “the undoubted law, axiomatic and elementary” with the enforcement of such providing the foundation of criminal law); § 5/112A-11.5(a-5) (“The respondent may rebut prima facie evidence of the crime . . . by presenting evidence of a meritorious defense. . . . If the court finds that the evidence presented at the hearing establishes a meritorious defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may decide not to issue a protective order.”).

241. See Pomykala, 784 N.E.2d at 788 (citing Watts, 692 N.E.2d 315 at 322-23) (explaining that, in Watts, mandatory rebuttable presumptions that shift

Page 50: Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield in

2021] Using a Civil Designation as a Sword and a Shield 753