using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 310. See, e.g., U.S. CONST. amends. IV-VI, VIII addressing the right against unreasonable searches and seizures the right not to be subject to penalty for the same crime twice, the right against self-incrimination, and rights in a criminal trial).

311. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“[N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”); ILL CONST. art. I, § 2 (“No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law nor be denied the equal protection of the laws.”).

312. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-6.1(a) (2020) (“Any proceeding to obtain, modify, re-open, or appeal a protective order and service of pleadings and notices shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure of this State. The Code of Civil Procedure and Supreme Court and local court rules applicable to civil proceedings shall apply, except as otherwise provided by law.”); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-5(a) (2020) (emphasis added) (“A petition for a protective order shall be filed in conjunction with a . . . criminal prosecution, provided the petition names a victim of the alleged crime.”); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-5.5(f) (2020) (“The request for a final