using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] Only those who can afford to hire experienced and trained attorneys on appeal will likely challenge the constitutionality of the statutory framework if they so choose and have a better chance of

290. See id. § 112A-6.1(a) (“Any proceeding to obtain, modify, re-open, or

appeal a protective order and service of pleadings and notices shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure of this State. The Code of Civil Procedure and Supreme Court and local court rules applicable to civil proceedings shall apply, except as otherwise provided by law.”); § 105/3 (“The State Appellate Defender shall represent indigent persons on appeal in criminal and delinquent minor proceedings.” (emphasis added)).