using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 118. See id. § 112A-4.5(a)(3) (listing who can file a petition for a domestic

violence order of protection). 119. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-2.5(1) (2020) (“The following

protective orders may be entered in conjunction with . . . a criminal prosecution: a domestic violence order of protection in cases of domestic violence[.]”).

120. See id. § 112A-5(a) (emphasis added) (“A petition for a protective order shall be filed in conjunction with a . . . criminal prosecution . . . provided the petition names a victim of the alleged crime.”).