using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 114. See § 5/12-3.2(d) (“Upon conviction of domestic battery, the court shall advise the defendant orally or in writing, substantially as follows: ‘an individual convicted of domestic battery may be subject to federal criminal penalties for possessing, transporting, shipping, or receiving any firearm or ammunition in violation of the federal Gun Control Act of 1968 (18 U.S.C. 922(g)(8) and (9)).”).

115. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. §§ 5/112A-4(a)(1)-(2) (2020) (“The following persons are protected by this Article in cases involving domestic violence: any person abused by a family or household member [and] any minor child or dependent adult in the care of such person[.]”).