using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] The Code of Civil Procedure and Supreme Court and local court rules applicable to civil proceedings shall apply, except as otherwise provided by law.”); supra Part IV (exploring how it is unconstitutionally difficult for an indigent respondent-defendant to appeal the entry of a domestic violence order of protection or the statutory framework allowing for the issuance of the domestic violence order of protection).

319. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-1.5 (2020) (“The purpose of this Article is to protect the safety of victims of domestic violence . . . and the safety of their family and household members; and to minimize the trauma and inconvenience associated with attending separate and multiple civil court proceedings to obtain protective orders.”).

320. See U.S. CONST. amend. V (“[N]or shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.”); ILL. CONST. art. I, § 10 (“No person shall be compelled in a criminal case to give evidence against himself.”); supra Part III.B.