using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] 264. See id. § 112A-3(b)(3) (“’Family or household members’ include spouses, former spouses, parents, children, stepchildren, and other persons related by blood or by present or prior marriage, persons who share or formerly shared a common dwelling, persons who have or allegedly have a child in common, persons who share or allegedly share a blood relationship through a child, persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship, persons with disabilities and their personal assistants, and caregivers.”).

265. See id. § 112A-24(a)(2)(ii) (2020) (“[U]pon motion by . . . the State’s Attorney on behalf of the petitioner, the court may modify a protective order: . . . by adding any remedy authorized by Section 112A-14 . . . which was not requested for inclusion in that protective order.”); § 5/112A-14(b)(3) (“The court may order . . . respondent to stay away from petitioner or any other person protected by the domestic violence order of protection.”).

266. See id. § 112A-24(c) (“After 30 days following the entry of a protective order, a court may modify that order only when changes in the applicable law or facts since that final order was entered warrant a modification of its terms.”).

267. Rucker, 127 N.E.3d at 96 (quoting In re D.W., 827 N.E.2d at 484). 268. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-11.5(a)(2) (2020) (“[T]he court shall