using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] Illinois.111 When domestic battery is charged as a Class A misdemeanor, it is punishable by up to one year in jail, up to two years of probation, and a maximum fine of $2,500.112 If a criminal defendant is found guilty of domestic battery, the court may also order the defendant to undergo substance abuse treatment or domestic violence counseling in addition to staying away from the complaining witness.113 Additionally, a person convicted of domestic

(defining the offense of simple battery in Illinois, leaving out any mention of “family or household member”).

109. 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/12-0.1 (2020). 110. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/112A-3(b)(3) (2020) (“‘Family or household

members’ includes spouses, former spouses, parents, children, stepchildren, and other persons related by blood or by present or prior marriage, persons who share or formerly shared a common dwelling, persons who have or allegedly have a child in common, persons who share or allegedly share a blood relationship through a child, persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship, persons with disabilities and their personal assistants, and caregivers.”).

111. See § 5/12-3.2(b) (“Domestic Battery is a Class A Misdemeanor.”). Domestic Battery can also be charged as a felony if certain circumstances are present. See id. (listing all the circumstances that make Domestic Battery a felony).