using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] Permissive language in the domestic violence order of protection statute also can lead to violations of the Due Process Clauses when certain circumstances are present.249 Under the domestic violence

crime.” (emphasis added)).

245. See id. § 112A-11.5(a)(1) (“[T]he court shall grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence . . . has been committed. The following shall be considered prima facie evidence of the crime: an information, complaint [or] indictment . . . charging a crime of domestic violence.”).

246. See id. § 112A-11.5(a-5) (“The respondent may rebut prima facie evidence of the crime . . . by presenting evidence of a meritorious defense.”).

247. See id. §§ 112A-11.5(a)(1), (a-5) (explaining the procedure for the issuance of a domestic violence order of protection and fighting the issuance of a domestic violence order of protection).