using a civil designation as a sword and a shield in
[…] prosecution of the same defendant for the same offense after both a conviction and an acquittal); Holman, 20 N.E.3d at 463 (noting that the defendant had previously been convicted of domestic battery and was ordered to complete a drug and alcohol evaluation and domestic violence counseling); Gemeny, 731 N.E.2d at 846 (noting that the defendant was sentenced to complete domestic violence counseling as part of a sentence for domestic battery); DeLeon, 2020 IL 124744 at ¶ 9 (noting that the domestic violence order of protection statute operates in criminal proceedings); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. §§ 5/112A-11.5(a)-(a-5) (2020) (“The court shall grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence . . . has been committed. . . . The respondent may rebut prima facie evidence of the crime . . . by presenting evidence of a meritorious defense. . . . If the court finds that the evidence presented at the hearing establishes a meritorious defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may decide not to issue a protective order. ”); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT § 5/12-3.2(d) (“Upon conviction of domestic battery, the court shall advise the defendant orally or in writing, substantially as follows: ‘an individual convicted of domestic battery may be subject to federal criminal penalties for possessing, transporting, shipping, or