using the shield as a sword: an analysis of how the
[…] 67 See Branzburg, at 691-92 (explaining that "[tihe Amendment does not reach so faras to override the interest of the public in ensuring that neither reporter nor source isinvading the rights of other citizens through reprehensible conduct forbidden to all otherpersons."); see also Toledo Newspaper Co. v. United States, 247 U.S. 402, 419-20 (1918)(asserting that "however complete is the right of the press to state public things anddiscuss them, that right, as every other right enjoyed in human society, is subject to therestraints which separate right from wrong-doing").

68 See 18 U.S.C. § 4 (2005) (stating that "[w]hoever, having knowledge of the actualcommission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not assoon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or militaryauthority under the United States, shall be [guilty of misprision]"); see also Branzburg,408 U.S. at 696 (noting that common law also recognizes duty to report crimes toauthorities).

69 Branzburg, 408 U.S. at 691-92.

Page 16: Using the Shield as a Sword: An Analysis of how the

2006] US1NG THE SIELD AS A SWORD