v002-0017 eminent domain - american dream coalition · the real story of eminent domain in virginia...
[…] City of Alexandria, 272 Va. 274, 634 S.E.2d 722 (2006) (“Th e statutes confi rming the power of eminent domain must be strictly construed, and a locality must comply fully with the statutory requirements when attempting to exercise this right.”). In Lacy, see infra section IV.B.1., the courts allowed the condemnor to blatantly violate the statututory requirements. Virginia Code § 25.1-205(A) states that condemnors cannot initiate condemnation proceedings until they “comply[] with the requirements of § 25.1-206.j Among other things, section 25.1-206 requires condemnors to provide the owner with detailed construction plans of the proposed project on the owner’s property “so as to enable the owner of such property to be reasonably informed of the nature, extent and eff ect of such taking and the construction [of the project].” Despite the requirements of the Virginia Code, the condemnor did not have construction plans at the time it fi led suit against the Lacys. Consequently, it did not give the Lacys the required plans.