v002-0017 eminent domain - american dream coalition · the real story of eminent domain in virginia...
[…] Where the plaintiff has shown to the satisfaction of the jury that he has suff ered substantial damage by the injury, he is not precluded from recovering nor confi ned to merely nominal damages because he cannot show the exact amount with certainty. Th e quantum may be fi xed when the facts and circumstances are such as to permit of an intelligent and probable estimate thereof.171

Virginia Code § 8.01-221.1 allows recovery of business losses for businesses that do not even exist. Th is statute states:

Damages for lost profi ts of a new or unestablished business may be recoverable upon proper proof. A party shall not be deemed to have failed to prove lost profi ts because the new or unestablished business has no history of profi ts. Such damages for a new or unestablished business shall not be recoverable in wrongful death or personal injury actions other than actions for defamation.