verified complaint for declaratory and injunctive …
[…] service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service." 12 U.S.C. § 5531(a).

21. Congress defined the term "covered person" to include "any person that engages

in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service." Id. § 5481(6). A "financial

4

Case 1:17-cv-00049-RC Document 4 Filed 01/10/17 Page 4 of 20

Page 5: VERIFIED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE …

product or service," in turn, encompasses ten defined categories such as "extending credit and

servicing loans," id. § 5481(15)(A)(i), and "such other financial product or service as may be

defined by the Bureau," id. § 5481(15)(A)(xi).

22. The Bureau's powers include "all authority to prescribe rules or issue orders or

guidelines pursuant to any Federal consumer financial law," id. § 5581(a)(l)(A), previously held