verified complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief
[…] tive relief to challenge the constitutionality of any provision of [BCRA] or any amendment made
Verified Complaint 4
Case 1:12-cv-01034-JEB Document 1 Filed 06/22/12 Page 4 of 51
by [BCRA],” BCRA § 403(a), 116 Stat. at 113-14, because Plaintiffs “elect[] such provisions to
apply to this action,” BCRA § 403(d)(2), 116 Stat. at 114. BCRA § 403 provides for a three-
judge court and direct appeal to the United States Supreme Court.
9. In the alternative, should this Court find that it lacks jurisdiction under BCRA § 403,
Plaintiffs invoke the FECA judicial-review provision, 2 U.S.C. § 437h, which provides that “the
national committee of any political party[] or any individual eligible to vote in an election for the
office of President may institute actions . . . to construe the constitutionality of any provision of
[FECA],” and “[t]he district court immediately shall certify all questions of constitutionality of
[FECA] to the United States court of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the matter
sitting en banc.”
10. Venue is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e) and BCRA § 403, 116 Stat. at 113-14.
Parties
11. Plaintiff Shaun McCutcheon is a United States citizen and a resident of the State of Ala-
bama. He is eligible to vote in an election for the office of the President of the United States.