brianegray.org · web viewcalifornia water resources assignment 9 the doctrine of waste and...
[…] f.In view of the benefits that the unlined canal provides to plant and animal life in the area, is the Plaintiffs' use unreasonable?

g.Can environmental benefits of an otherwise wasteful water usein this case the creation of wildlife and waterfowl habitatrender the "waste" reasonable and therefore lawful?

h.Would it be an unreasonable use for the Plaintiffs to replace the unlined canal with a pipeline?

Cf. Krieger v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co., 119 Cal. App. 3d 137 (3d Dist. 1981) (seepage from unlined canal that supported non-indigenous vegetation was beneficial under Article X, Section 2).

7.In 1980, the California Legislature codified one portion of the Erickson holding. Section 100.5 of the Water Code provides:

It is hereby declared to be the established policy of this state that conformity of a use, method of use, or method of diversion of water with local custom shall not be solely determinative of its reasonableness, but shall be considered as one factor to be weighed in the determination of the reasonableness of the use, method of use, or method of diversion of water within the meaning of Section 2, Article X of the California Constitution.

8.What was the allegedly unreasonable use in Forni?

9.In its opinion, the Court states: Whether the requirement of building water reservoirs in the case at bench is the only feasible method for achieving the constitutional mandate of reasonableness is manifestly a question of fact.