vmrc final minutes 06 28 05 - mrc.virginia.gov
[…] Ms. West explained that Mr. Williamson stated in his letter that he constructed the shelter while conducting repairs to his pier after Hurricane Isabel. The stated purpose of the gazebo was to provide shelter from the sun to address potential health concerns. Ms. West said that when reviewing proposals to build over State-owned submerged lands, the Commission's Subaqueous Guidelines direct staff to consider, among other factors, the water dependency and necessity of the proposed structure. Furthermore, when considering authorization for such structures for private use, §28.2-1205 of the Code of Virginia stipulates that: "In addition to other factors, the Commission shall also consider the public and private benefits of the proposed project and shall exercise its authority under this section consistent with the Public Trust Doctrine as defined by the common law of the Commonwealth adopted pursuant to §1-10 in order to protect and safeguard the public right to the use and enjoyment of the subaqueous lands of the Commonwealth held in trust by it for the benefit of the people as conferred by the public trust doctrine and the Constitution of Virginia.” Ms. West explained that furthermore, Governor Warner’s Executive Order 58, which was issued following Hurricane Isabel, specifically authorized the citizens of the Commonwealth to replace previously authorized and previously existing structures in the same or smaller footprint.