vmrc final minutes 06 28 05 - mrc.virginia.gov
[…] He was also well aware that the processing of his request for the gazebo was being withheld pending the outcome of legal proceedings that could directly shape this agency’s policies over these types of structures. The Commission has been upheld in all three cases. Ms. West stated that when reviewing proposals to build over State-owned submerged lands the Commission's Subaqueous Guidelines direct staff to consider, among other factors, the water dependency and necessity of the proposed structure. Furthermore, when considering authorization for such structures for private use, §28.2-1205 of the Code of Virginia stipulates that: "In addition to other factors, the Commission shall also consider the public and private benefits of the proposed project and shall exercise its authority under this section consistent with the public trust doctrine as defined by the common law of the Commonwealth adopted pursuant to §1-10 in order to protect and safeguard the public’s right to the use and enjoyment of the subaqueous lands of the Commonwealth held in trust by it for the benefit of the people as conferred by the Public Trust Doctrine and the Constitution of Virginia.” Ms. West stated that as such, staff recommended denial of the roof structure and that the applicant be directed to remove it entirely within 60 days.