vocational rehabilitation counselors’ knowledge and
[…] They are as follows: (a) immune system, (b) normal cell growth, (c)
digestive, (d) bowel, (e) bladder, (f) neurological, (g) brain, (h) respiratory, (i) circulatory, (j)
endocrine, and (k) reproduction (P.L. 110-325 Section 3(2)(B)).
Title I Requirements/Coverage
Title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (the “ADA”) requires an employer
to provide reasonable accommodation to qualified individuals with disabilities who are
employees or applicants for employment, unless to do so would cause undue hardship (EEOC,
2002); Sara Lee Corporation, 237 F, 3d at 353, citing 42 U.S.C. Section 12112(b) (5) (A). See
also 28 C.F.R. Section 41.53 (1998) (“A recipient [of federal funds–Section 504] shall make
reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified
handicapped (sic) applicant or employee unless the recipient can demonstrate that the
29
accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the program”). Stated
differently, the ADA includes within the term “discriminate” the failure to make reasonable
accommodations to the known physical or mental impairments of an otherwise qualified
individual with a disability unless there is an undue hardship (Smith v. Midland Brake, Inc., 180