volume 87 u no. 18 u july 16, 2016 - oklahoma bar association · volume 87 u no. 18 u july 16, 2016...
[…] Vol. 87 — No. 18 — 7/16/2016 The Oklahoma Bar Journal 1307

order to assert their lien status. This issue has never been decided by this Court.

¶8 The requirement for a pre-lien notice is found in 42 O.S.2011, § 142.6. Section 142.6 requires a subcontractor to file a pre-lien notice only if that person fits within the definition of a “Claimant” found in subsection (A)(1) and (A)(2) of that statute. A “Claimant” is a “Per-son,” other than an original contractor, who is entitled to a lien pursuant to 42 O.S.2011, § 141.3 Section 141 provides in pertinent part,

“Any person who shall, under oral or writ-ten contract with the owner of any tract or piece of land, perform labor . . . on said land for the erection, alteration or repair of any building, improvement or structure thereon . . . shall have a lien upon the whole of said tract or piece of land, the buildings and appurtenances. If the title to the land is not in the person with whom such contract was made, the lien shall be allowed on the buildings and improvements on such land separately from the real estate.” [Emphasis added.]