volume 87 u no. 18 u july 16, 2016 - oklahoma bar association · volume 87 u no. 18 u july 16, 2016...
[…] St. John Medical Center v. Bilby, 2007 OK 37, ¶ 6, 160 P.3d 978, 979. “Statutory interpretation raises a legal question which is subject to a de novo standard of review. An appellate court is endowed with ple-nary, independent and nondeferential authori-ty to re-examine a trial court’s legal rulings.” State ex rel. Department of Transportation v. Little, 2004 OK 74, ¶ 10, 100 P.3d 707, 711 (footnotes omitted).

1362 The Oklahoma Bar Journal Vol. 87 — No. 18 — 7/16/2016

¶17 On appeal, Wrecker asserts that the trial court erred by applying § 91 rather than § 91A when determining lien priorities. Section 91A (A)(1)(a)(2) of Title 42 provides that it applies to all types of personal property other than “’Section 91 Personal Property’ as defined in Section 91 of this title,” and 42 O.S.2011 § 91A(A)(1)(b) provides that “[t]his section applies to any vehicle . . . that is excluded from coverage under subsection A of Section 91 of this title” because, under subsection (b)(4) of § 91A(A)(1), that personal property “is otherwise excluded by subsection D of Section 91 of this title.”

¶18 Section § 91(A)(1) provides: