volume 87 u no. 18 u july 16, 2016 - oklahoma bar association · volume 87 u no. 18 u july 16, 2016...
[…] 7. 85A O.S. Supp. 2013 § 2(13)(a-d).8. Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).9. Merriam Webster, Adjacent, http://www.merriam-webster.

com/dictionary/adjacent (last visited June 15, 2016).10. Samman v. Multiple Injury Trust Fund, 2001 OK 71, ¶ 13, 33

P.3d 302, 307.

Vol. 87 — No. 18 — 7/16/2016 The Oklahoma Bar Journal 1325

WINCHESTER, J., with whom Kauger, and Taylor, JJ., join, dissenting:

1. 85A O.S.Supp.2014, § 2(13) provides: “’Course and scope of employment’ means an activity of any kind or character for which the employee was hired and that relates to and derives from the work, business, trade or profession of an employer, and is performed by an employee in the furtherance of the affairs or business of an employer. The term includes activities conducted on the premises of an employer or at other locations designated by an employer and travel by an employee in furtherance of the affairs of an employer that is specifi-cally directed by the employer. This term does not include: