washington, dc 20005 address services requested u.s
[…] (b) Sanctions Against Transfers of Foreign Countries.--

Section 1605(a) of such Act <<NOTE: 50 USC 1701

note.>> is amended by inserting “to acquire chemical,

biological, or nuclear weapons or” before “to acquire”.

(c) Clarification of United States Assistance.--

Subparagraph (A) of section 1608(7) of such Act

<<NOTE: 50 USC 1701 note.>> is amended to read as

follows:

“(A) any assistance under the Foreign Assistance

Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.), other than

urgent humanitarian assistance or medicine;”.

(d) Notification of Certain Waivers Under MTCR

Procedures.--Section 73(e)(2) of the Arms Export

Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2797b(e)(2)) is amended--

(1) by striking out “the Congress” and inserting

in lieu thereof “the Committee on Armed

Services and the Committee on Foreign

Relations of the Senate and the Committee

on National Security and the Committee

on International Relations of the House of

Representatives”; and

(2) by striking out “20 working days” and

inserting in lieu thereof “45 working days”.

END TEXT

Page 99: Washington, DC 20005 Address Services Requested U.S

91

Since 1995, there has been a comprehensive ban on

U.S. trade with and investment in Iran. As such, U.S.