washington, dc 20005 address services requested u.s
[…] “(A) has engaged in or tolerated particularly severe viola-tions of religious freedom, as defined in section 3 of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998; or

“(B) has failed to undertake serious and sustained efforts to combat particularly severe violations of religious freedom when such efforts could have been reasonably undertaken.”.

SEC. 422. MULTILATERAL ASSISTANCE.

Section 701 of the International Financial Institutions Act (22 U.S.C. 262d) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) In determining whether the government of a country engages in a pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights, as described in subsection (a), the President shall give particular consideration to whether a foreign government–

“(1) has engaged in or tolerated particularly severe violations of religious freedom, as defined in section 3 of the Interna-tional Religious Freedom Act of 1998; or