washington state department of general...
[…] This chapter will not attempt to cover every possible method or technique but instead will act as the starting point for agencies in determining their approach towards risk within the competitive contracting context.

Note: Agencies shall use the Information Services Board (ISB) IT Investment Standards (Appendix A - Severity & Risk Level Criteria and Oversight) http://dis.wa.gov/portfolio/101S.htm#appendixA

4.1.2 Key components of this chapter

Managing risks is an important part of the competitive contracting process RCW 41.06.142 (e) states, “. . . The contracting agency must consider the consequences and potential mitigation of improper or failed performance by the contractor.”

Managing risk is not a one-time event. It involves an on-going effort that is highly integrated not only at each decision point, but also as part of any on-going contract management and monitoring plan.