recommendation  · web viewcase background. on february 23, 2018, peoples gas system (pgs) filed a...
[…] 13 Section 366.06(2), F.S.14 Section 171.208, F.S., establishes that municipalities have the authority to provide services and facilities in areas outside of their municipal boundaries “subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission to resolve territorial disputes under s. 366.04.”15 There is no evidence in the record of a rule, order, or statute that gives the Commission authority to regulate how or when a municipal utility provides service to its customers.